tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

2016 Summary


Competition -  NRL Premiership.
Round - Round 26
Date  -   September 4th 2016.
Teams - Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders.
at - AAMI Park Melbourne.
Pic - Grant Trouville © NRL Photos.
Competition - NRL Premiership. Round - Round 26 Date - September 4th 2016. Teams - Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders. at - AAMI Park Melbourne. Pic - Grant Trouville © NRL Photos.

<< Back to Season Summaries

Rd 1: Canberra Raiders 30 (A. Sezer 2, B. Austin, S. Fensom, E. Lee; J. Croker 5 goals) defeated Penrith Panthers 22 (P. Hiku, J. Mansour, T. Merrin; P. Wallace 5 goals) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 2: Canberra Raiders 21 (J. Leilua, J. Croker, J. Papalii 2, S. Soliola; J. Croker 2 goals, S. Williams 1 FG) defeated Sydney Roosters 20 (B. Ferguson, L. Mitchell, J. Nikorima, A. Guerra; L.Mitchell 2 goals) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 3: Canberra Raiders 24 B. Lee, J. Papalii, J. Rapana, S. Soliola; J. Croker 4 goals) drew with Newcastle Knights 24 (C Denniss 2, A. Mata'utia, S. Mataora; T. Hodkinson 4 goals) at Hunter Stadium.

Rd 4: Gold Coast Titans 24 (R. James, J. Olive, D. Shillington, Z. Taia; A. Taylor 3 goals, T. Roberts 1 goal) Defeated Canberra Raiders 20 (J.Croker, E. Lee, E. Whitehead; J.Croker 4 goals) at GIO Stadium.


Rd 5: Canberra Raiders 22 (J. Croker 2, J. Wighton; J.Croker 5 goals) Defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 8 (W. Hopoate, J. Reynolds) at Belmore Sports Ground.

Rd 6: Parramatta Eels 36 (M. Jennings 2, K. Edwards, K. Foran, B. Scott, B. Tarairangi; M. Gordon 6 goals) Defeated Canberra Raiders 6 (B. Austin; J.Croker 1 goal) at Pirtek Stadium.

Rd 7: Cronulla Sharks 40 (B. Barba 2, J. Bird, J. Bukuya, V. Holmes, J. Maloney, M. Prior ; J.Croker 5 goals) Defeated Canberra Raiders 16 (K. Baptiste, J. Rapana, A. Sezer; J. Croker 2 goals) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 8: Canberra Raiders 60 (J. Rapana 4, J. Leilua 2, S. Boyd, J. Croker, A. Sezer, P. Vaughan, E. Whitehead; J.Croker 8 goals) Defeated Wests Tigers 6 (C. Lawrence; J. Rankin 1 goal) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 9: Penrith Panthers 19 (B. Cartwright, P. Hiku, T. Peachey; J.Soward 3 goals, P. Wallace 1 FG) Defeated Canberra Raiders 18 (J. Rapana 2, P. Vaughan; J. Croker 3 goals) at Wade Park.

Rd 10: St George Illawarra Dragons 16 (E.Aitken, T. Frizell, T. Lafai; G.Widdop 2 goals) Defeated Canberra Raiders 12 (J. Croker, J. Rapana; J.Croker 2 goals) at WIN Stadium.

Rd 11: Canberra Raiders 38 (B. Austin, J. Croker, J. Hodgson, E. Lee, J. Leilua, J. Papalii; J. Croker 7 goals, J.Reynolds 1 field goal) Defeated New Zealand Warriors 12 (B. Ayshford, S. Johnson; S. Johnson 2 goals) at Yarrow Stadium.


Rd 12: Canberra Raiders 32 (J. Tapine, 2, E. Lee, J. Leilua, J. Rapana, S. Soliola; J. Croker 4 goals) Defeated Canterbury Bulldogs (R. Smith 2, M. Mbye, A. Tolman; K. Holland 2 goals) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 13: Canberra Raiders 30 (J. Hodgson, E. Lee, J. Papalii, E. Whitehead, J. Wighton; J.Croker 5 goals) Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 18 (D. Cherry-Evans, A. Koroisau, M. Parcell; D. Walker 2 goals, J. Lyon 1 goal) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 14: Brisbane Broncos 26 (D. Boyd 3, C. Parker; C. Parker 5 goals) Defeated Canberra Raiders 18 (K. Baptiste 2, B. Austin; J.Croker 3 goals) at Suncorp Stadium.

Rd 15: Bye

Rd 16: Canberra Raiders 30 (J. Croker 2, B. Lee 2, P. Vaughan; J. Croker 5 goals) Defeated Gold Coast Titans 22 (N. Macdonald 2, R. James, C. McQueen; T. Roberts 3 goals) at Cbus Super Stadium.

Rd 17: Canberra Raiders 29  (Canberra Raiders 29 (J. Croker 2, B. Austin, J. Rapana, J. Wighton; J. Croker 3 goals, Aidan Sezer 1 goal) Defeated Newcastle Knights 25 (J. Mamo, P. Mata'utia, S. Mata'utia, K. Sims; T. Hodkinson 4 goals, 1 field goal) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 18: Canberra Raiders 26 (J. Wighton 2, J. Hodgson, A. Sezer; J.Croker 5 goals) Defeated North Queensland Cowboys 12 (J. Chudleigh, C. Hess; E. Lowe 2 goals) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 19: Bye

Rd 20: Canberra Raiders 26 (J. Croker 3, J. Leilua, J. Tapine; J.Croker 3 goals) Defeated New Zealand Warriors 22 (T. Leuluai, D. Fusitu'a, M. Vatuvai; I. Luke 3 goals) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 21: Canberra Raiders 54 (J. Rapana 2, E. Whitehead 2, B. Austin, J. Croker, E. Lee, J. Leilua, S. Soliola, J. Wighton; J. Croker 7 goals) Defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 4 (J. Sutton) at ANZ Stadium. 

Rd 22: Canberra Raiders 30 (J. Rapana 2, B. Austin, J. Wighton; J. Croker 7 goals) Defeated Cronulla Sharks 14 (P. Gallen, J. Maloney; J. Maloney 3 goals) at Southern Cross Stadium.

Rd 23: Canberra Raiders 22 (J. Leilua 2, S. Boyd; J. Croker 5 goals) Defeated Melbourne Storm 8 (C. Cronk; C. Smith 2 goals) at GIO Stadium.

Rd 24: Canberra Raiders 28 (B . Lee 4, J. Croker, S. Soliola; J. Croker 2 goals) Defeated Parramatta Eels 18 (B. French, M. Jennings, S. Radradra; M. Gordon 3 goals) at CBUS Stadium.

Rd 25: Canberra Raiders 44 (J. Rapana 3, J. Leilua 2, E. Lee, P. Vaughan, J. Wighton; J.Croker 6 goals) Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 30 (T. Trbojevic 3, D. Cherry-Evans, J. Trbojevic, F. Winterstein; M. Wright 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.

Rd 26: Canberra Raiders 52 (J. Papalii 2, J. Rapana 2, J. Croker, J. Hodgson, J. Leilua, J. Tapine, S. Williams; J.Croker 6 goals, A. Sezer 2 goals) Defeated Wests Tigers 10 (T. Grant, J. Aloiai; J. Rankin 1 goal) at Leichhardt Oval. 

Qualifying Final: Cronulla Sharks 16 (V. Holmes, M. Prior; J. Maloney 4 goals) Defeated Canberra Raiders 14 (J. Hodgson, J. Rapana; J. Croker 3 goals) at GIO Stadium. 

Semi-Final: Canberra Raiders 22 (B. Austin, J. Croker, J. Rapana; J. Croker 5 goals) Defeated Penrith Panthers 12 (T. Peachey, D. Watene- Zelezniak; N. Cleary 2 goals) at GIO Stadium. 

Preliminary Final: Melbourne Storm 14 (C. Blair, C. Cronk; C. Smith 3 goals) Defeated Canberra Raiders 12 (J. Rapana, E. Whitehead, A. Sezer 2 goals) at AAMI Park.