tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

RLWC: Round 3 squads

Rapana,J 17102841NH

All the official 21-man line-ups for the third week of the 2017 Rugby League World Cup. Teams will be reduced to 17 an hour before kick-off on game day.

Fiji v Italy

Canberra Stadium, Friday 7.40pm (AEDT)

Fiji

1 Kevin Naiqama (c)
2 Suliasi Vunivalu
3 Taane Milne
4 Akuila Uate
5 Marcelo Montoya
6 Jarryd Hayne
7 Henry Raiwalui
8 Ashton Sims
9 Apisai Koroisau
10 Eloni Vunakece
11 Viliame Kikau
12 Brayden Wiliame
13 Tui Kamikamica
14 Joe Lovodua
15 Jacob Saifiti
16 Junior Roqica
17 Petero Benjamin Nakubuwai

18 James Storer
19 Salesi Faingaa
20 Sitiveni Moceidreke
21 Pio Sokobalavu

Italy

1 James Tedesco
2 Mason Cerruto
3 Justin Castellaro
4 Nathan Milone
5 Josh Mantellato
6 Terry Campese
7 Ryan Ghietti
8 Paul Vaughan
9 Joseph Tramontana
10 Daniel Alvaro
11 Jayden Walker
12 Mark Minichiello (c)
13 Nathan Brown
15 Brendan Santi
16 Shannon Wakeman
17 Joel Riethmuller
18 Christophe Calegari

19 Gavin Hiscox
20 Richard Lepori
21 Colin Wilkie
22 Mirco Bergamasco

Match officials: Referee: Robert Hicks; Touch Judges: Michael Wise & Liam Moore; Video Referee: Ben Thaler.

New Zealand v Tonga 

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton, 5pm Saturday (3pm AEDT)

New Zealand

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
3 Dean Whare
4 Brad Takairangi
5 Jordan Rapana
6 Kodi Nikorima
7 Shaun Johnson
8 Martin Taupau
9 Thomas Leuluai
10 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
11 Simon Mannering
12 Joseph Tapine
13 Adam Blair
14 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
15 Russell Packer
16 Isaac Liu
17 Danny Levi

18 Kenny Bromwich
19 Te Maire Martin
20 Elijah Taylor
21 Peta Hiku 

Tonga

1 William Hopoate
2 Wing Daniel Tupou
3 Michael Jennings
4 Konrad Hurrell
5 David Fusitua
6 Tuimoala Lolohea
7 Mafoa'aeata Hingano
8 Andrew Fifita
9 Sione Katoa
10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
11 Manu Ma'u
12 Sika Manu (c)
13 Jason Taumalolo
14 Siliva Havili
15 Sam Moa
16 Peni Terepo
17 Ben Murdoch-Masila

18 Mahe Fonua
19 Manu Vatuvei
20 Ukuma Ta'ai
21 Tevita Pangai Junior

Match officials: Referee: Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: Chris Butler & Mark Craven; Video Referee: Steve Chiddy.

Samoa v Scotland

Barlow Park, Cairns, 4.15pm Saturday (5.15pm AEDT) 

Samoa

1 Young Tonumaipea
2 Ricky Leutele
3 Timoteo Lafai
4 Joseph Leilua
5 Matthew Wright
6 Jarome Luai
7 Fa'amanu Brown 
8 Junior Paulo
9 Jazz Tevaga
10 Herman Ese'ese
11 Joshua Papalii
12 Frank Winterstein
13 Bunty Afoa 
14 Pita Godinet 
15 Joseph Paulo 
16 Leeson Ah Mau 
17 Sam Tagataese

18 Frank Pritchard
19 Suaia Matagi
20 Ben Roberts 
21 Ken Maumalo 

Scotland

1 Lewis Tierney
2 Shane Toal
3 Ben Hellewell
4 Lachlan Stein
5 Matthew Russell
6 Danny Addy
7 Oscar Thomas
8 Luke Douglas (c)
9 Callum Phillips
10 Ben Kavanagh
11 Frankie Mariano
12 Dale Ferguson
13 James Bell
14 Kane Bentley
15 Brandan Wilkinson
16 Andrew Bentley
17 Jarred Anderson

18 Alex Walker
19 Will Oakes
20 David Scott
21 Kieran Moran

Match officials: Referee: Ashley Klein; Touch Judges: Grant Atkins & Jon Stone; Video Referee: Henry Perenara.

Australia v Lebanon

Sydney Football Stadium, 8pm Saturday

Australia

1 Valentine Holmes
2 Dane Gagai
3 Tom Trbojevic
4 Cameron Munster
5 Joshua Mansour
6 James Maloney
7 Cooper Cronk
8 Aaron Woods
9 Cameron Smith (c)
10 David Klemmer
11 Boyd Cordner
12 Matt Gillett
13 Felise Kaufusi
14 Ben Hunt
15 Jordan Mclean
16 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
17 Wade Graham

18 Joshua McGuire
19 Michael Morgan
20 Joshua Dugan
21 Billy Slater

Lebanon

1 Anthony Layoun
2 Travis Robinson
3 James Elias
4 Adam Doueihi
5 Abbas Miski
6 Mitchell Moses
7 Robbie Farah (c)
8 Timothy Mannah
9 Michael Lichaa
10 Alex Twal
11 Chris Saab
12 Ahmad Ellaz
13 Nick Kassis
14 Mitchell Mamary
15 Raymond Moujalli
16 Jamie Clark
17 Andrew Kazzi

18 Jason Wehbe
19 Danny Barakat
20 Elias Sukkar
21 Daniel Abou-Sleiman

Match officials: Referee: James Child; Touch Judges: Chris Sutton & Belinda Sleeman; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton.

USA v Papua New Guinea

Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby, 3pm Sunday (4pm AEDT) 
  
USA

1 Corey Makelim
2 Ryan Burroughs
3 Junior Vaivai
4 Jonathan Alley
5 Bureta Faraimo
6 Kristian Freed
7 Tui Samoa
8 Eddy Pettybourne
9 David Marando
10 Mark Offerdahl (c)
11 Danny Howard
12 Joe Eichner
13 Nicholas Newlin
14 Sam Tochterman-Talbott
15 Fotukava Malu
16 Martwain Johnston
17 Gabriel Farley

18 Steve Howard
19 Andrew Kneisly
20 David Ulch
21 Joshua Rice

Papua New Guinea

1 David Mead (c)
2 Justin Olam
3 Kato Ottio
4 Nene Macdonald
5 Garry Lo
6 Lachlan Lam
7 Watson Boas
8 Moses Meninga
9 James Segeyaro
10 Luke Page
11 Rhyse Martin
12 Willie Minoga
13 Paul Aiton
14 Kurt Baptiste
15 Stargroth Amean
16 Nixon Putt
17 Thompson Teteh

18 Rod Griffin
19 Wartovo Puara
20 Enock Maki
21 Ase Boas

Match officials: Referee: Adam Gee; Touch Judges: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski & Chris McMillan; Video Referee: Jared Maxwell.

Ireland v Wales

Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth, 3.30pm Sunday (6.30pm AEDT) 

Ireland

1 Scott Grix
2 Shannon McDonnell
3 Ed Chamberlain
4 Api Pewhairangi 
5 Liam Kay
6 Joe Keyes
7 Liam Finn (c)
8 Anthony Mullaly 
9 Michael McIllorum
10 Kyle Amor
11 Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook
12 Will Hope 
13 Brad Singleton 
14 George King
15 Matty Hadden
16 Joe Philbin
17 Oliver Roberts

18 James Hasson
19 Tyrone McCarthy
20 Casey Dunne
21 Jack Higginson

Wales

1 Elliot Kear
2 Rhys Williams
3 Michael Channing
4 Christiaan Roets
5 Regan Grace
6 Courtney Davies
7 Danny Ansell
8 Craig Kopczak (c)
9 Steve Parry
10 Philip Joseph
11 Rhodri Lloyd
12 Joe Burke
13 Morgan Knowles
14 Matty Fozard
15 Matthew Barron
16 Ben Evans
17 Dalton Grant

18 Josh Ralph
19 Ben Morris
20 Gavin Bennion
21 Andrew Gay

Match officials: Referee: Ben Thaler; Touch Judges: Dave Munro & Scott Mikalauskas; Video Referee: Robert Hicks.

France v England

Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth, 6pm Sunday (9pm AEDT) 

France

1 Mark Kheirallah
2 Fouad Yaha
3 Bastien Ader
4 Damien Cardace 
5 Ilias Bergal
6 Theo Fages (c)
7 Lucas Albert
8 Antoni Maria
9 John Boudebza
10 Julian Bousquet
11 Benjamin Garcia
12 Benjamin Jullien
13 Jason Baitieri
14 Romain Navarrete 
15 Thibault Margalet 
16 Maxime Herold
17 Remy Marginet

18 Olivier Arnaud
19 Mickael Rouch 
20 Nabil Djalout
23 Lambert Belmas

England

1 Gareth Widdop
2 Stefan Ratchford
3 Mark Percival
4 John Bateman
5 Jermaine McGillvary
6 Kevin Brown
7 Luke Gale
8 Chris Hill
9 James Roby
10 James Graham
11 Ben Currie
12 Mike McMeeken
13 Sean O’Loughlin (c)
14 Alex Walmsley
15 Thomas Burgess
16 Scott Taylor
17 George Williams

18 Ryan Hall
19 Elliott Whitehead
20 Chris Heighington
21 Kallum Watkins

Match officials: Referee: Phil Bentham; Touch Judges: Chris Kendall & Michael Wise; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton.