Canberra Raiders stars of the future will have the opportunity to fulfil their dreams this Sunday, when the Canberra Region Rugby League Junior Grand Finals return to GIO Stadium.

With the Raiders v Panthers Semi-Final blockbuster scheduled for Saturday night at GIO Stadium, the usual two day Grand Final program has been moved to a one day rugby league marathon, with games running from 8am through until 10.30pm on Sunday night.

General Manager of Canberra Region and Community Rugby League Mark Vergano said the best endeavours have been made to give as many grand final participants the opportunity to emulate their heroes, while being able to attend Saturdays NRL match.

“We’ve condensed this year’s grand finals program into one day, which will allow young rugby league players the chance to watch the Raiders on Saturday night and be inspired to run onto the same field on Sunday for their grand finals,” Vergano said. “It’s a unique situation which has occurred with the Raiders having back to back home finals, so instead of moving venues we’ve extended Sunday’s program to allow as many young players the chance to play their big game on the big stage.”

The program will kick-off at 8am with the two grand finals for the under 10’s and under 11’s, with the last game finishing around 10.30pm with the grand final of the under 16 Zone two between the North Canberra Bears and Queanbeyan Kangaroos.

The day will also feature the first ever Russell Kennedy Lawyers Super bowl League tag match, with the winners of the George Tooke Shield League Tag (Harden Hawkettes) and Canberra Raiders Cup League Tag (Belconnen United Sharks) squaring off at 3.30pm to determine the premier team of the region.

“The Ladies League Tag has been a huge success this season and we thought it would be fitting to have the two premier teams face off to determine an overall champion for the region,” Vergano said. “With the competition set to expand next season the Super bowl concept will give teams another opportunity to play for silverware at the end of what has been a successful season for both Harden and Belconnen.”

The Canberra Region Rugby League would also like to make special mention of the four teams who have agreed to pass on the opportunity to play at GIO Stadium for their Grand Finals in order to give other teams the opportunity.

The Grand Finals for the under 15 Zone 1 and Under 16 Zone 1 will be played on Sunday afternoon at Northbourne Oval in Braddon due to the full schedule of events on Sunday at GIO Stadium.

“The wonderful gesture by North Canberra (under 15), Queanbeyan United Blues (under 15), Woden Weston (under 16) and Gungahlin Bulls (under 16) teams to play their matches at Northbourne Oval is an absolute credit to their clubs and the league,” Vergano said. “They have allowed other teams the opportunity to play at GIO Stadium in a selfless and noble gesture to our other competing teams.”

2016 Canberra Region Junior Rugby League Grand Finals

GIO Stadium

Under 10 Zone 3

North Canberra Bears

Tuggeranong Buffaloes

8:00AM

Under 11 Zone 3

Valley Dragons

Bungendore  Tigers

8:00AM

Under 10 Zone 1

Goulburn Stockmen

South Tuggeranong Knights (Blue)

9:00AM

Under 10 Zone 2

Woden Weston Rams (Blue)

Crookwell Green Devils

9:00AM

Under 11 Zone 1

Woden Weston Rams (Blue)

Goulburn Stockmen (Blue)

10:00AM

Under 11 Zone 2

Crookwell Green Devils

Cooma Colts

10:00AM

Under 12 Zone 2

Queanbeyan Kangaroos

North Canberra Bears

11:00AM

Under 12 Zone 1

Goulburn Stockmen (Blue)

South Tuggeranong Knights

12:00PM

Under 15 Zone 2

Gungahlin Bulls (Gold)

Cooma Colts

1:00PM

Under 13 Zone 1

Goulburn Stockmen (Blue)

Valley Dragons (Red)

2:15PM

Superbowl Leaguetag

Harden Hawkettes

Belconnen United Sharks

3:30PM

Under 13 Zone 2

North Canberra Bears

Queanbeyan Kangaroos

4:30PM

Under 14 Zone 1

Woden Weston Rams 

Goulburn Stockmen (Blue)

5:45PM

Under 14 Zone 2

Tuggeranong Buffaloes

West Belconnen Warriors (Gold)

7:00PM

Under 18 Girls

Valley Dragons

Gungahlin Bulls

8:15PM

Under 16 Zone 2

North Canberra Bears

Queanbeyan Kangaroos

9:30PM

Northbourne Oval

2016 Under 15 Zone 1

North Canberra Bears

Queanbeyan United Blues

1:30PM

2016 Under 16 Zone 1

Woden Weston Rams

Gungahlin Bulls

3:00PM