Its the final round of the junior representative season this weekend, with all three Raiders teams still in contention to make the finals. 

SG Ball Cup

Saturday April 8 – Raiders v Illawarra Steelers

Kick-off: 10:00am WIN Stadium

The 13th-placed Raiders kept their slim finals hopes alive on Saturday in edging out the Balmain Tigers 22-18. The Canberra boys will need to beat the fifth-placed Steelers on the weekend, and by a considerable margin, if they are to sneak into the top eight.

The Steelers are coming off a rampant 42-18 win over St George, so the Raiders will have to finish the regular season with a fighting effort if they are to walk away victors.

1. Aublix Tawha 2. Darren Caulton 3. Harley Smith-Shields 4. Tremayne Chatfield 5. Kane Allan 9. Joe Roberts 7. Jahlon Governor 8. Joel Ambrose 16. Jermayne Cook 10. Lazarus Vaalepu 11. Daine Spencer 12. Lorenzo Leapai 13. Jesse Dent 6. Kristian Jenson 14. Alifeleti Ngahe 15. Gideon Afemui 17. Ranapiri Baker 18. William Canellis 19. Matthew Dragisic 20. Charlie Woolford

Harold Matthews Cup

Saturday April 8 – Raiders v Illawarra Steelers

Kick-off: 11:30am at WIN Stadium

The sixth-placed Raiders have an eye on turning a four-game winning streak into five on the trot ahead of their match with the fourth-placed Steelers on Saturday in the last round before finals.

The Canberra boys went within a cat’s whisker of posting a half-century of points on the weekend, recording a 48-24 romping over the Balmain Tigers. If the Steelers’ Round 8 game is of any indication, the Raiders are set for a difficult road trip, as the Illawarra boys registered a 52-6 win over cross-town rivals St George. Expect a high-scoring affair.

1. Cooper O'Connor 2. Tyson Kelly 3. Aidan Gaffey 4. Nic Hall 5. Junior Tupou 6. Wezley Alexander 7. Jordan Williams 8. Bradley Buckley 9. Mitchel Souter 10. Jesse Thompson 11. Clay Webb 12. Jacob Church 13. Adam Barlow 14. Jack Williams 15. Ryan Longhurst 16. William Hills 17. Mladen Zec 18. Fred Griffiths 19. Ryan Sanderson 20. Isimeli Vaili 21. Thomas Croker

Tarsha Gale Cup

Saturday April 8 – Raiders v Illawarra Steelers

Kick-off: 12:45pm at WIN Stadium

The finals-bound Raiders, who sit in sixth spot, are eyeing back-to-back wins to complete the regular season ahead of their clash with the third-placed Steelers on the weekend.

Canberra was at its dominant best on Saturday, running in seven tries to power through the Wests Tigers 30-12. Meanwhile, the Steelers, who have had a great season, stumbled at a hurdle on the weekend, going down 48-28 at the hands of the Penrith Panthers.

2. Jana Teivonen 4. Emylee Hawke 5. Samantha Cross 7. Taylah Frost 8. Nirvana Ngan-Woo 9. Monique Bullock 10. Ahlivia Ingram 11. Hunter Machell 12. Alannah Fraser 1. Julia Day 6. Hollie Deaton 13. Emily Banks 14. Nirada Phonsaya 15. Zoe Podmore 20. Shanae Freeman