Juniors Representatives: Elimination Finals Preview

Harold Matthews | South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders (Elimination Final)
Belmore Sportsground, Saturday 15 April
12:15pm

The Canberra Raiders’ Harold Matthews Cup side is eyeing a return to the winners circle ahead of its clash with the South Sydney Rabbitohs in an elimination final on Saturday morning.

Canberra faced a rampant Illawarra Steelers outfit on the weekend and found itself on the wrong end of a 52-10 score-line, but the pursuit for glory is set to begin on Saturday at Belmore Sports Ground.

The Raiders will be on the hunt to rediscover the red-hot form that saw them thump the Balmain Tigers 48-24 the week prior.

The Rabbitohs sent an ominous warning to the competition in their 40-16 win over the Penrith Panthers on the weekend, meaning the Raiders will have to be at their best in Saturday’s do-or-die clash if they are to proceed to the semis.

With the Rabbitohs having placed sixth and the Raiders seventh, it fares as one exciting encounter.

Raiders Team

1 Jacob Church 2 Aidan Gaffey 3 Nicolas Hall 4 Junior Tupou 5 Cooper O'Connor 6 Thomas Croker 7 Jordan Williams 8 Bradley Buckley 9 Mitchel Souter 10 Jesse Thompson 11 Jack Williams 12 Clay Web 13 Adam Barlow 14 Ryan Longhurst 15 Isimeli Vaili 16 Mladen Zec 17 William Hills 18 Tyson Kelly 19 Neueli Mariner 20 Ryan Sanderson 21 Fred Griffiths 22 Wezley Alexander 22

Tarsha Gale Cup | Canberra Raiders v South Sydney Rabbitohs (Elimination Final)
Belmore Sportsground, Saturday 15 April
11am

The Raiders’ Tarsha Gale Cup outfit will be looking to bounce back from a gruelling loss to the Steelers when it meets with the Rabbitohs at North Sydney Oval on Saturday afternoon.

Canberra turned in a valiant effort against an imposing Steelers side to go down 14-10 on the weekend, while the Rabbitohs were consigned to a 22-12 loss at the hands of the Parramatta Eels.

With the Raiders having placed sixth and the Rabbitohs, Saturday’s clash promises to be one enthralling encounter.

Raiders Team

2 Jana Teivonen 4 Emylee Hawke 5 Samantha Cross 7 Taylah Frost 8 Nirvana Ngan-Woo Monique Bullock 11 Hunter Machell 12 Alannah Fraser 15 Zoe Podmore 1 Julia Day 6 Hollie Deaton 10 Ahlivia Ingram 13 Emily Banks 14 Nirada Phonsaya 20 Shanae Freeman