Round 6 Junior Representatives Preview

With four rounds remaining in the Junior Representative season, the three Canberra Raiders sides have their eyes on finals berths.

S.G. Ball Cup

Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders
1:30pm, Saturday 16th March, St Marys Leagues Stadium

The Canberra Raiders U18 Boys travel to Sydney this Saturday as aim to bounce back from last week’s loss against the St George Illawarra Dragons.

Currently sitting in ninth place, the Raiders know that a win this weekend could see them climb into the top eight as finals draw nearer.

The Panthers, on the other hand, are currently sitting in 13th and enter this match on the back of consecutive defeats.

Team List

1. Manase Kaho, 2. Aidan Gaffey, 3. Thomas Croker, 4. Junior Tupou, 5. Cooper O’Connor, 6. Brayden Robertson, 7. Jordan Williams, 8. James Atonio, 9. Mitchell Souter, 10. Mika Taleo, 11. Clay Webb, 12. Manny Snooks, 13. Jack Colovatti; Interchange: 17. Jackson Owen, 18. Jack Williams, 19. Bryce Magone, 20. Soonafai Tuifelasai; Reserves: 21. Livai Kaloutolu, 22. Simote Sitauti, 23. Thomas Gaffey, 24. Harry Fitzpatrick

Tarsha Gale Cup

Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders
10:30am, Saturday 16th March, St Marys Leagues Stadium

It’s sixth taking on seventh as the Panthers host the Raiders in the Tarsha Gale Cup.

The Raiders have won two of their last three matches but enter this fixture hoping to bounce back after suffering a heavy defeat at the hands of the Dragons.

Penrith are two competition points above the Raiders and also enter this fixture hoping to return to winning form. The Panthers suffered a 38-16 loss at the hands of the Illawarra Steelers.

Team List

2. Klaudia Osztrenkovics, 1. Madyson Tooth, 4. Ashley Carter, 20. Taylah Johnston, 14. Shanae Pope, 7. Samantha Small, 8. Tara McGrath-West, 9. Krystyana Haridemos, 11. Geena Elliott, 12. Samantha Clegg, 18. Zali Waihape; Interchange: 5. Tarnayar Hinch, 17. Grace Martin, 19. Vanessa Harris, 21. Jada Olsen-Flanagan; Reserves: 3. Gabbie Davis, 10. Carly Wilkin, 13. Sydney Harrison, 15. Taysha-Lee Campbell

Harold Matthews Cup

Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders
12:00pm, Saturday 16th March, St Marys Leagues Stadium

Both the Raiders and the Panthers are currently sitting just outside of the top eight and the winner of this match will take a significant step in realising their finals ambitions.

The Raiders suffered a defeat at the hands of the Dragons last weekend and will be looking to return to winning form. The team are two competition points away from the top eight with four rounds remaining.

The Panthers will also look to bounce back as well after they lost to the Illawarra Steelers.

Team List

1. Utuloa Asomua, 2. Ashton Kolinsau, 3. Henry Alesi, 4. Thomas Carey, 5. Matthew Stewart, 6. Liam Henry, 7. Blake Metcalfe, 8. Eneseli Kamuta, 9. Ethan Gilchrist, 10. Jack Hillier, 11. Kaden Williams, 12. Jahream Lole-Ngarima, 13. James Dyball; Interchange: 14. Kane Rushton, 15. David White, 16. Joshua Jenkins, 17. Corey Herrington; Reserves: 18. Joshua Hanlon, 19. Jordan Wilson, 20. Tyrel Kimori-Edmond, 21. Alan Malibe