Round 8 Junior Representatives Preview

The Raiders Junior Representative sides are back at home this weekend as they host the Cronulla Sharks at Gungahlin Enclosed Oval.

S.G. Ball Cup

Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks
2:00pm, Saturday March 30, Gungahlin Enclosed Oval

The Canberra Raiders could potentially move into the top four at the end of this weekend as the side play the seventh placed Cronulla Sharks.

The Raiders have won their last two matches are are currently in fifth place, two points behind the table topping Central Coast Roosters.

After being on the road since round two, the Raiders are playing back in Canberra.

The Sharks enter this match on the back of a 26-12 loss against the North Sydney Bears.

Team List

1. Manase Kaho, 2. Aidan Gaffey, 21. Thomas Croker, 22. Junior Tupou, 5. Cooper O’Connor, 6. Brayden Robertson, 7. Jordan Williams, 8. James Atonio, 9. Mitchell Souter, 10. Ata Mariota, 11. Clay Webb, 12. Jackson Owen, 13. Jack Colovatti; Interchange: 17. Bradley Buckley, 18. Jack Williams, 19. Bryce Magnone, 20. Mika Taleo; Reserves: 14. Livai Kaloutolu, 15. Simote Sitauti, 16. Jacob Lucas, 23. Kane Smith

Tarsha Gale Cup

Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks
11:00am, Saturday March 30, Gungahlin Enclosed Oval

The Canberra Raiders have a crucial game against the Cronulla Sharks this weekend as both sides attempt to secure a finals berth.

The Raiders currently sit in seventh place, two points ahead of the ninth placed Sharks, and know that a win would all but secure finals football.

The Sharks come into the match on the back of win, while the Raiders will be looking to snap a three game losing streak.

Team List

5. Tarnayar Hinch, 4. Ashley Carter, 1. Madyson Tooth, 2. Klaudia Osztrenkovics, 14. Shanae Pope, 7. Samantha Small, 18. Zali Waihape, 9. Krystyana Haridemos, 11. Geena Elliott, 12. Samantha Clegg, 17. Grace Martin; Reserves: 3. Gabbie Davis, 10. Carly Wilkin, 13. Sydney Harrison, 15. Taysha-Lee Campbell

Harold Matthews Cup

Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks
12:30pm, Saturday March 30, Gungahlin Enclosed Oval

Sitting two points outside the finals places, the Canberra Raiders take on the eighth placed Cronulla Sharks in a crucial match for both sides finals ambitions.

After claiming a narrow win against Western Suburbs last weekend, the Raiders enter the match with confidence in the penultimate round.

The Sharks will be looking to bounce back after back to back losses in what is set to be an intriguing match.

Team List

 1. Kane Rushton, 2. Ashton Kolinisau, 3. Joseph Delle, 4. Utuloa Asomua, 5. Tyrel Kimori-Edmond, 6. Henry Alesi, 7. Blake Metcalfe, 8. Eneseli Kamuta, 9. Ethan Gilchrist, 10. Mitchell Prest, 11. Kaden Williams, 12. Jahream Lole-Ngarima, 13. James Dyball; Interchange: 14. Corey Herrington, 15. Jerad Jang, 16. Jordan Wilson, 17. Brodie Mirtschin; Reserves: 18. David White, 19. Thomas Carey, 20. Matthew Stewart, 21. Joshua Jenkins