You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Reps Round 4 Preview

The Canberra Raiders Harold Matthews Cup side are back in action in Round 4 against the Sydney Roosters after enjoying the bye last weekend.

After a narrow loss in Round 1, the side coached by David Small bounced back the following week with a win against the Dragons.

“It would have been their effort [that impressed me the most],” Small said. “We understand that they are only young footy players. They’re going to make errors so we just need to, week by week, make gradual improvements with our execution.

“If the effort is always there, we’ll give ourselves a shot in any game that we play.”

The side are currently sitting in fifth place on the ladder and will be looking to collect another two competition points as they play away from home for the first time this season.

“I actually would have preferred to have a few away games at the start of the season,” Small said. “It’s not bad for the group to get together and spend some time together.

“We spoke the other night about how hard it is to go into someone else’s backyard and beat them there. It’s going to be another learning curve for them and hopefully they prepare well, do the right things and have the right attitude.”

Both the Raiders and Roosters come into this match with one win a piece and Small knows that his side will need to be particularly switched on in defence come Saturday.

“The Roosters have got a couple of big middle units that are a bit of a handful,” Small said. “They can score tries all across the park and we’ve got to be wary of their hooker, he’s quite shifty from dummy half.

“We’ve worked hard this week on our marker defence so hopefully it’s been taken on board by the boys.”

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 Dane TOWNS
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Brock Sing
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Zac SARFATI
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Jacob HAEATA
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Sam BRIAL
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Michael GRIFFITHS
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Zane RUGLESS
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Samuel GASH
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Dylan ROACH
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Joshua Petrovic
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Josh Durkin
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Penieli FAOA
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Brent Hawkins
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Leroy MURRAY

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 10 Venasiotangifetaua PATUKI CASE
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Taulauniuotagoloa Mariota
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Tyren RYAN
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Blake Metcalfe
  • Prop for Roosters is number 15 Kakile LEHA
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 David White
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Ethan ROBERTS
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Owen HROMOW
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Michael Abdow
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Kaden Williams
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Patrick Hoggett
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Clay Sing

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 8 Nosa OBASEKI
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tohu-Kadaf CECIL-HAMIORA
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Tj Speedy Coe
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Jett LIU
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Baxter SEINOR
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Jordan ETI
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 18 Modotinrowson SIU
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Matthew PARKES

Reserves

  • Reserve for Roosters is number 20 Lucius Cappadona
    Reserve for Raiders is number 18 Noah MARTIN

Elsewhere, the Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup side will be looking to bounce back from their first loss of the season when they take on the Indigenous Academy.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Indigenous Academy is number 1 Sophie WHITTON
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Madyson Tooth
  • Winger for Indigenous Academy is number 2 Zoe CASS
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
  • Centre for Indigenous Academy is number 3 Maddie BINDING
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi ASOMUA
  • Centre for Indigenous Academy is number 4 Jada Karam
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Grace TAI
  • Winger for Indigenous Academy is number 5 Shernille Ellis
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Molly CARR
  • Five-Eighth for Indigenous Academy is number 6 Tayla MONTGOMERY
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Makayla MORRIS
  • Halfback for Indigenous Academy is number 7 Courtney Tamati
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Krystal Blackwell

Forwards

  • Prop for Indigenous Academy is number 8 Tymekqwa Duckett
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Holly Jane CHRISTISON
  • Hooker for Indigenous Academy is number 9 Jessica DEAKIN
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie DODSON
  • Prop for Indigenous Academy is number 10 Anita BROWN
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia KIRIUI
  • 2nd Row for Indigenous Academy is number 11 Jamie-Lee ROOKE
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Samantha Clegg
  • 2nd Row for Indigenous Academy is number 12 Teisha SAUNDERS
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Ashleigh DEATON
  • Lock for Indigenous Academy is number 13 Tarnee EVANS
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Grace Martin

Interchange

  • Interchange for Indigenous Academy is number 14 Taneka TODHUNTER
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Kathryn NIKI
  • Interchange for Indigenous Academy is number 15 Milly LUPO
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Hayley LIDDLE
  • Interchange for Indigenous Academy is number 16 Checoby Murray
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Maata ALAI-LOKENI
  • Interchange for Indigenous Academy is number 17 Maya Svagelli
    Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Erica ROWELL

Reserves

  • Reserve for Indigenous Academy is number 18 Lailah PRINCE
    Reserve for Raiders is number 16 Jemma DAVEY

The S.G. Ball Cup side will aim to remain on top of the ladder after this weekend, as they play the undefeated Sydney Roosters.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 Moala Graham-Taufa
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Junior Tupou
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Lani Graham-Taufa
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Ashton Kolinisau
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Jordan Swann
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Michael Asomua
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Corey ROSS
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Keegan Vandenberg
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Isaac GUBA
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Livai Kaloutolu
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Vaiala Tamati
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Pauliasi AMONE
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Ronald Volkman
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Connor Williams

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Toesami Toevai
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Bryce Magnone
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Josh Bevan
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Mitchell SPENCER
  • Prop for Roosters is number 10 Nicholas Fenton
    Prop for Raiders is number 15 Jayden Clarkson
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Darcy Clifton
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Henry Alesi
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Naufahu Whyte
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Caleb ESERA
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Tallis Duncan
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Trey Mooney

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Alan HOLTEN
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Eneseli Kamuta
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Henry Mikaele
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Jackson Owen
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Asoleiei Fretton
    Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Jack Williams
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 18 Joshua Wong
    Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Kane Smith

Reserves

  • Reserve for Roosters is number 20 Nicholas Wiggan
    Reserve for Raiders is number 14 Joshua Pokoney