Junior Reps Season Preview

The Junior Representative season kicks off this Saturday with the Canberra Raiders travelling up to Sportingbet Stadium to take on the Penrith Panthers. 

The Harold Matthews and SG Ball  are the premier rugby league competitions for participants in New South Wales, Australian Capital Territory and Western Australia for the under 16's and under 18's age groups.

Both our Harold Matthews and SG Ball sides reached the semi-finals in 2014 and whilst the focus is more on development than results at this age group, both coaches are optimistic about the year ahead given the players efforts over the course of the pre-season.

"We started training in November and had some trial games with some pretty good performances so the boys can't wait to get out there this Saturday," Harold Matthews Coach Adam Kyle said.

"We're very happy with how the boys are progressing and we're excited to see them out there in the first game of the year. 

"Hopefully we get a few Raiders fans travel up to watch the boys play because the boys really appreciate it and fans are able to follow their progression up to the Holden Cup hopefully the NRL. 

Harold Matthews

Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers at 1:30pm on Saturday at Sportingbet Stadium.

RAIDERS: 1. SEB KRIS 2. JOE SEARLE 3. KALI TAISENI 4. JONATHAN FANGAIUIHA 5. KENDRICK SEIGNARACK 6. DANIEL DESMET 7. LACHLAN INGRAM 8. JOEL AMBROSE 9. JESSE DENT 10. KYLE DANILCZAK © 11. TRISTAN AURISCH 12. ALIFELETI NGAHE 13. TOM ROBERTSON

14. LEONAITASI TVIONETOA 15. MICHAEL JOHNSON 16. BAILEY LITSTER 17. GIDEON AFEMUI 18. DESTINY KALOLO 19. DAINE SPENCER 20. NITAU JR SOLI 21. JOE ROBERTS 22. LAZARUS VAALEPU 23. LIAM OAKLEY

PANTHERS: 1. DYLAN MCBAIN 2. JOSHUA BROMBAL 3. THOMAS LOFTS 4. BLAKE  MCCAFFREY 5. BRENTON  ALLNUTT 6. SHANNON  HARRIS 7. TOBIAS  WESTCOTT 8. JOSH  YOUNG 9. BRAD  NOLLAND 10. ESERA  TOGATUKI 11. ALEXANDER  MYLES 12. JAI  FERGUSON 13. CHASE  TAIA

14. KOBI COLLINS 15. JOSHUA ATUA 16. SIONA COLLINS 17. JORDAN-TRAE CADONA 18. NICK SAVAGE

SG Ball 

Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers at 3:00pm on Saturday at Sportingbet Stadium.

RAIDERS – 1. TRE WILLIAMS 2. ANDRE NIKO 3. NICK COTRIC 4. KODY PARSONS 5. JEDIDIAN SIMBIKEN 6. BAILEY HARTWIG 7. LACHLAN COOPER © 8. JAKE HALL 9. JESSE MARTIN 10. TYRONE NATHAN 11. JARRED TUITE 12. WILLIAM SAMUEL 13. KALANA GOING

14. TRAI HENDERSON 15. SIONE AFUMI 16. RYAN GRIFFIN 17. JAKE FIELD 18. SAM FINNIGAN 19. MATT MURRAY 20. CONNOR BREBNER 21. JAKE NOTARAS 22. RONNY LEAPAI 23. STANLEY TAKULUA

PANTHERS – 1. DANIEL BROWN 2. CHRISTOPHER THOMAS 3. ROBBIE GRAHAM 4. ALEX DAVIS 5. JARARD GORMAN 6. NATHAN CLEARY 7. JAROME LUAI 8. CARL WINTERSTEIN 9. WAYDE EGAN 10. TEVITA MAPAPALANGI 11. LIAM MARTIN 12. SAMUAL RADOVU 13. REED IZZARD

14. RAYMOND MAROUN 15. STEELE KAKE  16. NAVAETANGI SONI 17. TERRELLSMITH 18. JAYDEN MURPHEY-HINTON 19. JAMON WORMLEATON COACH BEN HARDEN

CLICK HERE TO JOIN THE RAIDERS FAMILY IN 2015!