This Saturday the Canberra Raiders junior representative sides will be taking on the South Sydney Rabbitohs prior to the NRL trial against the Newcastle Knights at Seiffert Oval.

In the opening round last weekend the club registered mixed results with the Harold Matthews (under 16's) going down 18-10 to the Penrith Panthers whilst the SG Ball (under 18's) prevailed 20-16.

CLICK HERE to read the Match Reports from Round 1. 

Conversely, Souths will also be searching for their first win of the year in both grades after the Harold Matthews drew 14 all with the Illawarra Steelers and their SG Ball side fell 29-24 in Round 1.

The team lists for both grades are below:

HAROLD MATTHEWS:

Canberra Raiders v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Sieffert Oval, Saturday, Feb 21
Kick-off: 3pm

RAIDERS – 1. SEB KRIS 2. JOE SEARLE 3. KALI TAISENI 4. JONATHAN FANGAIUIHA 5. KENDRICK SEIGNARACK 6. DANIEL DESMET 7. LACHLAN INGRAM 8. JOEL AMBROSE 9. JESSE DENT 10. KYLE DANILCZAK © 11. TRISTAN AURISCH 12. ALIFELETI NGAHE 13. TOM ROBERTSON

14. LEONAITASI TVIONETOA 15. MICHAEL JOHNSON 16. BAILEY LITSTER 17. DESTINY KALOLO 18. DAINE SPENCER 19. NITAU JR SOLI 20. JOE ROBERTS 21. LAZARUS VAALEPU 22. LIAM OAKLEY

SOUTHS – 1. JOHNNY MITSIAS 2. NICHOLAS MOUGIOS 3. CAMPBELL GRAHAM 4. MAWENE HIROTI 5. RAINE DELLOW 6. BAILEY FITZGERALD 7. DEAN HAWKINS (C) 8. DANIEL FIFITA 9. JOSH COOK 10. WESLEY VEIKOSO 11. BOBBY NADER 12. JOEY LOSE 13. JAKE KAMBOS

14. 15. KY RODWELL 16. CHE HYSLOP 17. SIMIONE FALEMANU 18. EGAN BUTCHER 19. HARRISON SMITH 20. NICK KAIROUZ 21. MAILA CHAN-FOON 22. JACOB MEADER 23. KY BOURIS

 

SG BALL 

Canberra Raiders V South Sydney
Sieffert Oval, Saturday, February 21
Kick-off: 4:30pm

RAIDERS – 1. TRE WILLIAMS 2. ANDRE NIKO 3. NICK COTRIC 4. KODY PARSONS 5. JEDIDIAH SIMBIKEN 6. BAILEY HARTWIG 7. LACHLAN COOPER 8. JAKE HALL 9. JESSE MARTIN 10. TYRONE NATHAN 11. JARRED TUITE 12. WILLIAM SAMUEL 13. KALANI GOING

14. TRAI HENDERSON 15. SIONE AFEMUI 16. RYAN GRIFFIN 17. JACOB FIELD 18. SAM FINNEGAN 19. MATTHEW MURRAY 20. CONNOR BREBNER 21. JAKE NOTARAS 22. RON LEAPAI 23. STANLEY TAKULUA

RABBITOHS – 1. BLADE PERRI 2. JALEN REWETI 3. JADE ANDERSON 4. DYLAN O’CONNOR 5. JOHNATHAN TUFUGA 6. RICARDO RAHME 7. KOBI HOOKEY 8. TRISTAN ALVARADO 9. JOHN NEIL 10. GABE HAMLIN 11. KEAON KOLOAMATANGI 12. SIOSIFA TALAKAI (C) 13. CAMERON MURRAY

14. HENRY FUIMAONO 15. BLAKE MANOWSKI 16. KURTIS PREECE 17. BRODY FITZGERALD 18. KEENEN NGAMOTU 19. REECE TOWNSEND 20. TUTEAURU MAIPI 21. WIREMU TUILETUFUGA 22. EMRE GULER