Country Representative Teams Announced

The Canberra Region representative teams have been highly commended for their efforts in the Country Championships, with a host of players gaining selection for the Country representative teams.

Four players from the Canberra Region have been selected for the Country Firsts tour of Fiji in October, with Marc Herbert, Sam Conlon, Joe Picker and Trevor Thurling all gaining selection.

The Canberra Region also received five players in the Country Bulls team to travel to Darwin in July, with Tom Rudeiger, Codie Medway, Junior Vatikani, Michael Picker and Aaron McInness gaining selection.

Daniel Keir (Gungahlin) was also selected for the Country Under 18’s team, while Aiden Tremethick was selected for the Country under 16’s team.

Country Firsts

1. Wayne Bremner (Illawarra)
2. Mitch Porter (Illawarra)
3. Shaun Corrigan (Central Coast) 
4. Nathan Smith (Illawarra)
5. Callan Richardson (Newcastle)
6. Jarrod Boyle (Illawarra)
7. Marc Herbert (Canberra)
8. Sam Conlon (Canberra)

9. Joel Johnson (Illawarra)
10. Tim Burrell (Central Coast)
11. Chris Lewis (Illawarra)
12. Joe Picker (Canberra)
13. Jarrod Thompson (Illawarra)
14. Jokatama Dokonivalu (Illawarra)
15. Peni Botiki (Illawarra)
16. Josh Schmiedel (Newcastle)
17. Trevor Thurling (Canberra)
Coach: Jamie Feeney

Country Bulls

1. Steve Waetford (Newcastle)
2. Azan Turoa (Illawarra)
3. Tom Ruediger (Canberra)
4. Codie Medway (Canberra)
5. Junior Vatikani (Canberra)
6. Michael Picker (Canberra)

7. Alex Moore (Central Coast)
8. Matt Handcock (Illawarra)
9. Chris Adams (Newcastle)
10. Nick Skinner (Riverina)
11. Alan Munro (Central Coast)
12. Dave Cowhan (Riverina)
13. Dan Ritter (Greater Northern Tigers)
14. Blake Wallace (Illawarra)
15. Warren Shillings (Newcastle)
16. Josh Vaartjes (Illawarra)
17. Aaron McInnes (Canberra)
Coach: Jamie Forbes

Country Under 18's

1. Thomas McGrady – Rebels
2. James Smith – Cootamundra
3. Michael Hart – Sawtell
4. Wade Aitken – Shellharbour
5. Lachlan Walmsley – Scone
6. Mitchell Bourke – Forbes
7. Cameron Hands – Junee
8. Luke Ingram – Cooma
9. Bryce Kennedy – Central Newcastle
10. Brandan Gallagher – Glenn Innes
11. Connor McCauley – Junee
12. William Burns – Parkes
13. Haydan Cowled – Cootamundra
14. Zac Hosking – Central Newcastle
15. Daniel Keir – Gunghalin Bulls
16. Jayden Hocking – Wests Newcastle
17. Danile Jeffries – Cowra
Coach – Aaron Watts

Country Under 16's

1. Bronson Meehan – Albury Thunder
2. Mark Fogarty – Singleton
3. Jai Doolan – Cowra Magpies
4. Aiden Tremethick – West Belconnen
5. Allan Lockwood – Bilambil
6. James Bradley – Singleton
7. Max Burey – Junee Diesels
8. Bradley Gaut – Red Bend
9. Kane McDermott – South Dubbo Raiders
10. Tyson Hodges – Southcity Bulls
11. Jack Patterson – Farrer
12. Luke McBeath – Southcity Bulls
13. Zac Saddler – Leeton Greens
14. Teig Wilton – Narooma
15. Alec Cocking – Farrer
16. Tom Naker – Farrer
17. Jesse Howard – Greta
Coach – Andrew Ryan