Junior Grand Finals this weekend at GIO Stadium

Over 650 participants across 36 teams will converge on GIO Stadium this weekend, for the 2015 junior rugby league grand finals.

The Canberra region rugby league grand finals kick-off at 9.00am on Saturday morning with the under 10’s zone three grand final and run across two action packed days until the last game at 6.00pm on Sunday with the under 16 zone one decider.

Each year the grand finals attract a healthy crowd to the stadium and gives junior rugby league players the chance to emulate their NRL heroes by playing on the hallowed turf of GIO Stadium.

Meninga medallist Sia Soliola will be attending on Saturday to help present some trophies and medals to teams as will local product Mitch Cornish, who will be attending earlier on Saturday to watch some of the Goulburn matches, the club where he was a junior player for the Stockmen.

There will also be an opportunity for junior clubs to win an event with the Raiders, by visiting the ISC representatives at the Raiders Shop on entry to the Stadium.

ISC will also be giving away five Hulk Jerseys, for participants who enter the competition to design their clubs junior jersey.

Entry is just $5 for adults, with pensioners and children under the age of 18 gaining free admission.

GRAND FINALS-  SATURDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2015 – GIO STADIUM

Under 10z3         9:00am      West Belconnen Blue v Woden Weston Gold                                        

Under 10z2        10:00am     Yass v Goulburn Maroon

Under 10z1        11:00am     Goulburn Blue v Woden Weston Blue

Under 11z3        12:00pm    West Belconnen Gold v North Canberra Bears

Under 11z2         1:00pm     Queanbeyan United Blue v Gungahlin Bulls Yellow

Under 11z1         2:00pm      South Tuggeranong Red v Belconnen Sharks White

Under 12z3         3:15pm      Queanbeyan Kangaroos v Cooma Colts                               

Under 12z2         4:15pm     Woden Weston v Queanbeyan United Blue

Under 12z1         5:15pm     Goulburn Blue v Valley Dragons Red

Under 13z2         6:15pm     Crookwell v Valley Dragons White

 

GRAND FINALS-  SUNDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2015 – GIO STADIUM

Under 13z1         9:00am      Goulburn Blue v Woden Weston

Under 14z2         10:15am     Yass v Queanbeyan Kangaroos

Under 14z1         11:30am    Woden Weston v Queanbeyan United Blue

Under 15z2         12:45pm     Cooma v West Belconnen Gold

Under 15z1         2:00pm     Woden Weston v Goulburn Blue

Under 17 Girls     3:15pm     Gungahlin Bulls v Goulburn

Under 16z2         4:30pm    Crookwell v Valley Dragons Silver

Under 16z1         6:00pm   Gungahlin Bulls v West Belconnen Blue