Jordan Rapana  : Digital Image by Charles Knight copyright © NRLphotos. NRL Rugby League, North Queensland Cowboys v Canberra Raiders at 1300 Stadium, Townsville, August 1st, 2015.

Rapana to represent Cook Islands on Saturday

Raiders star Jordan Rapana will take the field for the Cook Islands on Saturday night, as he tries to help them qualify for the 2017 Rugby League World Cup. 

The journey towards the 2017 Rugby League World Cup will continue on Saturday night as Cook Islands faces Tonga in a qualifier at Campbelltown Stadium.

The match, which will decide the final Pacific entrant to the 2017 Rugby League World Cup, will feature a number of NRL players, including Tonga's Solomone Kata, Jorge Taufua, Mahe Fonua, Sika Manu and Manu Ma'u, as well as Cook Islands' Rapana.

The match, which kicks off at 7.30pm, will be streamed live via nrl.com.

Tickets for the match are $10 for adults, $5 for Concessions and Under-16s, and $20 for Families (2 adults and 3 children), and will be available at the gate.


Cook Islands

 

PLAYER

CLUB

1

Jordan Rapana

Canberra Raiders

2

Drury Low

Narellan Jets

3

Anthony Gelling

Wigan Warriors

4

Chance Peni

Wests Tigers

5

Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

Melbourne Storm

6

Jono Ford

Wyong Roos

7

Wallace Tangiiti

South Sydney Rabbitohs

8

Uiti Baker

Manly Sea Eagles

9

Aaron Teroi

Melbourne Storm

10

Sam Mataora

Newcastle Knights

11

Esan Marsters

Wests Tigers

12

Makahesi Makatoa

Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs

13

Francis Molo

Brisbane Broncos

14

Carne Doyle-Manga

Wyong Roos

15

Vincent Rennie

Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs

16

Vinny Ngaro

Manly Sea Eagles

17

Fred Pakutoa

Wentworthville Magpies

18

Rueben Rennie

Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs

Coach

Alex Chan

Wentworthville Magpies

Tonga

 

PLAYER

CLUB

1

Solomone Kata

New Zealand Warriors

2

Jorge Taufua

Manly Sea Eagles

3

Mahe Fonua

Melbourne Storm

4

Moses Pangai

Townsville Blackhawks

5

Delouise Hoeter

Wests Tigers

6

Pat Politoni

Cronulla Sharks

7

Daniel Foster

Penrith Panthers

8

Albert Vete

New Zealand Warriors

9

Joel Luani

Wests Tigers

10

Peni Terepo

Parramatta Eels

11

Sika Manu

Penrith Panthers

12

Manu Ma’u

Parramatta Eels

13

Joe Ofahengaue

Brisbane Broncos

14

Nafe Seluine

Burleigh Bears

15

Ukuma Ta’ai

Huddersfield Giants

16

Ben Murdoch-Masila

Penrith Panthers

17

Leilani Latu

Penrith Panthers

18

David Fifita

Cronulla Sharks

Coach

Kristian Woolf

Townsville Blackhawks