Competition - NRL Telstra Premiership 

Teams - Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks


Date – 17th or April 2016

Venue – GIO Stadium, Canberra ACT 

Photographer – Grant Trouville

Description -

Canberra Raiders stars Jordan Rapana and Joseph Tapine have been added to the NZ Kiwis train-on squad to prepare for next month’s test against Australia and the subsequent Four Nations tournament in England.

The pair join North Queensland’s Dally M Medal winner Jason Taumalolo in the wider group, after their clubs were eliminated from the NRL playoffs in last weekend’s semi-finals.

Rapana has been one of the NRL’s form wings this season, scoring 23 tries and making 26 line-breaks, and leading the competition in both categories.

A former NZ Maori representative, he has also played internationally for Cook Islands, but has made a very strong case for Kiwis inclusion, benefitting from his combination with Joey centre Leilua down the Raiders right flank.

Tapine is a former Junior Kiwi, who transferred from Newcastle Knights to Canberra mid-season and immediately made an impact off the bench.

Taumalolo (Kiwi #786) debuted for the Kiwis during the 2014 Four Nations and last played for the national side against Australia in May.

Their inclusion brings the wider squad to 32, with the final touring group of 24 due to be named next week, after Sunday’s NRL Premiership final.

Meanwhile, Wests Tigers centre Tim Simona and Brisbane Broncos second row Alex Glenn have dropped out of contention through injury.



The current NZ Kiwis train-on squad is:

Adam Blair

Brisbane Broncos

Lewis Brown

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Greg Eastwood

Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs

James Fisher-Harris

Penrith Panthers

Addin Fonua-Blake 

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

David Fusitu’a

NZ Warriors

Shaun Johnson

NZ Warriors

Jordan Kahu

Brisbane Broncos

Solomone Kata

NZ Warriors

Shaun Kenny-Dowall

Sydney Roosters

Thomas Leuluai

NZ Warriors

Sam Lisone

NZ Warriors

Isaac Liu

Sydney Roosters

Tuimoala Lolohea

NZ Warriors

Issac Luke

NZ Warriors

Simon Mannering

NZ Warriors

Te Maire Martin

Penith Panthers

Suaia Matagi

Penrith Panthers

Manu Ma’u

Parramatta Eels

Sam Moa

Sydney Roosters

Jason Nightingale

St George Illawarra Dragons

Jordan Rapana

Canberra Raiders

Brad Takairangi

Parramatta Eels

Joseph Tapine

Canberra Raiders

Jason Taumalolo

North Queensland Cowboys

Martin Taupau

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Elijah Taylor

Wests Tigers

Jazz Tevaga

NZ Warriors

Bodene Thompson

NZ Warriors

Manu Vatuvei

NZ Warriors

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves  

Sydney Roosters

Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

Penrith Panthers