Competition -  NRL Premiership.
Round - Round 26
Date  -   September 4th 2016.
Teams - Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders.
at - AAMI Park Melbourne.
Pic - Grant Trouville © NRL Photos.

The finalists for the inaugural 2016 CBR Sport Awards have been announced. The winners in each category will be announced at a ceremony on 9 December at the National Arboretum.

The Canberra Milk Athlete of the Year – Men’s Sport, Capital Chemist Athlete of the Year - Women’s Sport and Para Sport as well as the Konica Minolta Team of the Year categories were judged on the best national and international performances and the significance of their achievements when compared with others.

The Outstanding Service to Sport Award acknowledges the vital role of coaches, officials, administrators and volunteers at both elite and community sport in paid and unpaid capacities.

The introduction of the People’s Sporting Champion saw significant community involvement with the Canberra community voting for their favourite sporting star during the 2016 calendar year. Voting results saw the top 10 athletes hold more than 50% of the total votes. 

I will also have the honour of announcing the three Minister for Sport and Recreation Awards during the ceremony. They are the:

·         Minister for Sport and Recreation’s Award for Inclusion

·         Minister for Sport and Recreation’s Award for Innovation

·         Minister for Sport and Recreation’s Award for Event Excellence

I would like to acknowledge what a challenging task it was the CBR Sport Awards Selection Committee, Chaired by Rob de Castella. Mr de Castella noted how fortunate we are to have such high calibre sports people representing this city.

 “The Selection Committee had some tough decisions to make with many impressive applications received,” Mr de Castella said. “The quality of the nominations was exceedingly high and the number of sports represented was very diverse.”

The following category finalists (in no particular order) will be invited to the National Arboretum to attend the inaugural CBR Sport Awards Night on Friday 9 December.  Tickets are available for purchase through the CBR Sport Awards website.

Stay tuned for the announcement of the 2016 inductees to the ActewAGL ACT Sport Hall of Fame.

Canberra Milk Athlete of the Year – Men’s Sport

·         Tennis                                   Nick Kyrgios

·         Basketball                               Patty Mills          

·         Cycling                                  Mathew Hayman

·         Rugby League                         Josh Papalii

Capital Chemist Athlete of the Year – Women’s Sport

·         Cycling - Track/Road               Sue Powell

·         Rowing                                 Kim Brennan     

·         Cycling - Road                        Chloe Hosking

·         Cycling – BMX                        Caroline Buchanan

Athlete of the Year – Para Sport

·         Swimming                           Madeleine Scott

·         Cycling - Track/Road              Sue Powell

·         Track & Field - Shot Put         Louise Ellery

Konica Minolta Team of the Year

·         Volleyball                            Canberra Heat -  Men’s Team

·         Football                              Canberra Olympic FC - NPL Team

·         Rugby League                      Canberra Raiders – NRL Team

·         Orienteering                        Canberra Cockatoos – Men’s Senior Team

Outstanding Service to Sport

·         Athletics                              Steve Dodt

·         Football                              Sal Giovinazzo

·         Tennis                                Carolyn Paris

·         Archery                               Kevin Watt

People’s Sporting Champion

In no particular order the top ten People’s Sporting Champions are:

·         Ice Hockey                          James ‘Jimmy’ Byers

·         Rugby League                      Jordan Rapana

·         Cricket                                Nathan Lyon

·         Rowing                               Kim Brennan

·         Rugby League                      Josh Hodgson

·         Rugby Union                       Christian Lealiifano

·         Mountain Biking                   Rebecca Henderson

·         Rugby League                     Jarrod Croker

·         Figure Skating                     Tanisha Jory

·         Rugby League                     Blake Austin

Minister for Sport and Recreation – Awards

Minister for Sport and Recreation’s Award for Inclusion

·         Little Athletics ACT

·         Woden Valley Gymnastics

·         Capital Football Connect

·         Touch Football ACT

Minister for Sport and Recreation’s Award for Innovation

·         Tennis ACT

·         Ginninderra Athletics Club

·         Touch Football ACT

·         CBR Brave

Minister for Sport and Recreation’s Award for Event Excellence

·         Canberra Cavalry

·         Tennis ACT

·         Canberra Off - Road Cyclists

·         Ginninderra Rats Basketball Club