Competition - International Rugby League -Downer Test Match.

Round - May Representative Round.

Teams - Australian Kangaroos v New Zealand Kiwis.

Date - Friday 6th of May 2016.

Venue - Hunter Stadium

Kangaroos squad announced for ANZAC Test

The Australian Rugby League Commission has today selected the following players to represent the Australian Kangaroos in the 2017 ANZAC Test.

The 2017 ANZAC Test match, against New Zealand at Canberra’s GIO Stadium on Friday, May 5, will be Australian Captain Cameron Smith’s 50th Test match, as well as his 27th as Captain.

Smith will become just the second player to play 50 Test matches for Australia, behind Darren Lockyer (59), while he will also join Clive Churchill as Australia’s second most capped captain.

The 20-man squad contains five Club captains (or co-captains) – Darius Boyd (Brisbane), Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys), Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers), Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm) and Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters).

“This is an incredibly important game for us, coming in a World Cup year,” Kangaroos Coach Mal Meninga said.

“Any Test match is important, but the fact this will be Cameron’s 50th Test match certainly adds some extra significance.

“Cameron’s incredible milestones will form a significant part of our week.”

Meninga said that given the short preparation, he and Kangaroos selectors had looked to reward those who played in the successful Four Nations campaign in 2016.

“Not only do these players have established combinations with each other, but they are also well aware of our values,” Meninga said.

“However the State of Origin series and then the remainder of the NRL Premiership will be major considerations when we look to name our squad for the World Cup later this year.”

The Kangaroos squad will assemble on Monday, May 1 in Canberra.

The 2017 ANZAC Test Kangaroos squad is:

Position

Player

NRL Club

Junior Club

Fullback

Darius Boyd

Brisbane Broncos

Mudgeeraba Redbacks

Wing

Blake Ferguson

Sydney Roosters

Wellington Cowboys/Earlwood Saints

Centre

Josh Dugan

St George Illawarra Dragons

South Tuggeranong Knights/Valley Dragons

Centre

Will Chambers

Melbourne Storm

Nhulunbuy, NT

Wing

Valentine Holmes

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Western Lions/Townsville

Five-Eighth

Johnathan Thurston

North Queensland Cowboys

Souths Sunnybank

Halfback

Cooper Cronk

Melbourne Storm

Souths Acacia

Prop

Aaron Woods

Wests Tigers

Leichhardt Juniors

Hooker

Cameron Smith ©

Melbourne Storm

Logan Brothers

Prop

David Klemmer

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

All Saints Toongabbie

Second Row

Boyd Cordner

Sydney Roosters

Old Bar Pirates

Second Row

Matt Gillett

Brisbane Broncos

Bribie Island Warrigals

Lock

Trent Merrin

Penrith Panthers

Shellharbour Sharks

Interchange

Michael Morgan

North Queensland Cowboys

Townsville Brothers

Interchange

Josh Papalii

Canberra Raiders

Logan Brothers

Interchange

Tyson Frizell

St George Illawarra Dragons

Corrimal Cougars

Interchange

Sam Thaiday

Brisbane Broncos

Townsville Brothers

18th man

Shannon Boyd

Canberra Raiders

Cowra Magpies

19th man

James Maloney

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

St Edwards, Gosford

20th man

Justin O’Neill

North Queensland Cowboys

Hughenden Hawks/Townsville Brothers