Round 7 Junior Representatives Preview

All three sides travel to Leichhardt Oval this Saturday as three regular season rounds remain.

S.G. Ball Cup

Western Suburb Magpies v Canberra Raiders
4pm, Saturday 23 March, Leichhardt Oval

The Canberra Raiders will be looking to maintain their finals charge when they face the Western Suburb Magpies on Saturday.

The Raiders are currently sitting in seventh place on the ladder but only a mere three points separates first and eighth.

The Magpies are a further four points adrift but enjoyed an upset win over the Manly Sea Eagles.

Team List

1. Manase Kaho, 2. Aidan Gaffey, 21. Thomas Croker, 4. Junior Tupou, 5. Cooper O’Connor, 6. Brayden Robertson, 7. Jordan Williams, 8. James Atonio, 9. Mitchell Souter, 10. Ata Mariota, 11. Clay Webb, 12. Jackson Owen, 13. Jack Colovatti; Interchange: 17. Manny Snooks, 18. Jack Williams, 19. Bryce Magnone, 20. Mika Taleo; Reserves: 22. Livai Kaloutolu, 23. Simote Sitauti, 24. Thomas Gaffey

Tarsha Gale Cup

Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders
1pm, Saturday 23 March, Leichhardt Oval

The Raiders will be looking to bounce back to winning ways after last week’s loss against the Panthers.

The Tigers also enter the match on the back of two losses and both sides will be aiming to regain momentum before possible finals campaigns.

The Raiders are currently sitting in 7th place on the ladder while the Tigers are placed 4th.

Team List

20. Taylah Johnston, 4. Ashley Carter, 1. Madyson Tooth, 2. Klaudia Osztrenkovics, 17. Grace Martin, 7. Samantha Small, 8. Tara McGrath-West, 9. Krystyana Haridemos, 11. Geena Elliott, 12. Samantha Clegg, 18. Zali Waihape; Interchange: 21. Jada Olsen-Flanagan; Reserves: 5. Tarnayar Hinch, 10. Calry Wilkin, 13. Sydney Harrison, 14. Shanae Hope

Harold Matthews Cup

Western Suburbs Magpies v Canberra Raiders
2:30pm, Saturday 23 March, Leichhardt Oval

The Raiders are fighting to keep their campaign alive when they travel to Leichhardt Oval to take on the Western Suburbs Magpies.

The Raiders are currently sitting in 11th place, two points adrift of the eighth placed Balmain Tigers heading into the final three rounds.

The Magpies are sitting in 14th place, two points behind the Raiders.

Team List

 1. Kane Rushton, 2. Tyrel Kimori-Edmond, 3. Joseph Delle, 4. Utuloa Asomua, 5. Ashton Kolinisau, 6. Henry Alesi, 7. Blake Metcalfe, 8. Eneseli Kamuta, 9. Ethan Gilchrist, 10. Jack Hillier, 11. Jahream Lole-Ngarima, 12. Liam Henry, 13. James Dyball; Interchange: 14. Matthew Stewart, 15. Corey Herrington, 16. Mitchell Prest, 17. Jerad Jang; Reserves: 18. Thomas Carey