Blumers Lawyers CRC Round 5 Preview

The clash between the Queanbeyan Blues and Yass Magpies is our feature game this week as two of the oldest clubs in the competition look to continue their recent rivalry.

Queanbeyan Blues v Yass Magpies
3:30pm, Saturday May 11, Seiffert Oval – Live Stream

The high flying Queanbeyan Blues host the Yass Magpies in this week’s live stream match as Joel Monaghan prepares to play his first home game for his new club.

Although plenty of eyes will be on the veteran, a host of young Blues will also be in action as Jack Williams and James Atonio play their second matches in the top grade.

With two wins and a draw so far, the Queanbeyan side will be looking to continue their winning ways against Yass who have a new look spine.

Jordan Mecham-Crane and Charlie Shepherd combine in the halves, while David Faaeteete and Mitchell Turner are named at fullback and hooker respectively.

After a thumping against the Kangaroos last weekend, the Yass Magpies will be looking to show the form they produced in Round 3 against the Gungahlin Bulls as they try and build towards finals.

CLICK HERE TO WATCH THE LIVE STREAM THIS SATURDAY – SPECSAVERS KATRINA FANNING SHIELD: 11:15AM / BLUMERS LAWYERS CANBERRA RAIDERS CUP: 3:30PM

Tuggeranong Bushrangers v Gungahlin Bulls
2pm, Saturday May 11, Greenway

The top of the table Tuggeranong Bushrangers are at home once again as they prepare to play a Gungahlin Bulls outfit who celebrated their first win of the season last weekend.

Tuggeranong showed plenty of steel to defeat the Goulburn Workers Bulldogs last weekend and the club will be hoping for a repeat performance this weekend.

Jayden Pollard comes into the side for Wez Alexander, which sees a reshuffle as Michael Brophy moves into the halves and Drury Low goes to fullback against his former side.

Gungahlin defeated defending premiers Woden last weekend but they’ll be without Brendan O’Hagan on Saturday which means Jake Scholes partners Rourke O’Sullivan in the halves.

Goulburn Workers Bulldogs v Belconnen United Sharks
2:15pm, Saturday May 11, Workers Arena

Both sides will be desperate for a win at Workers Arena as Goulburn look to bounce back from their first defeat for the season while Belconnen are still searching for their first victory.

Adam Kyle has named the same starting side that lost to Tuggeranong, although an extended bench has been named with two men to drop out of the side.

For the Sharks there is still no Glen Buttriss as he continues his recovering from an injury sustained in the West Belconnen Nines.

Kyle Shepherdson moves to fullback with Mun Mapiou moved to the wing but there aren’t too many other changes from the side that lost to Tuggeranong in Round 3.

 

Woden Valley Rams v Queanbeyan Kangaroos
3pm, Saturday May 11, Phillip District Oval

After 15 games unbeaten, the Woden Valley Rams will be looking to halt their recent form of back to back defeats when they host the Queanbeyan Kangaroos.

The Rams suffered a surprise loss to the Gungahlin Bulls in Round 4 and Woden will need to produce a result without their captain-coach Lincoln Withers.

Adam Lucas partners James Desaxe in the halves, while Thomas Evans and Ash Vivili come into the backline. Meanwhile Jeff Morgan and Rueben Lawler are the starting props, with Steve Ferry coming into the starting side at lock.

For the Queanbeyan Kangaroos, coach Aaron Gorrell has named the same team that defeated the Yass Magpies last week.

The Kangaroos will be hoping to start climbing up the ladder after a slow start to the year has them currently sitting in seventh place. However, a win this weekend could see them rise as high as fifth place.

Bye: West Belconnen Warriors