You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Reps Round Two Preview

After an impressive start in Round 1 against the Parramatta Eels, the Canberra Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup side will be looking to continue building momentum throughout the season.

Under head coach John Hawke, the side showed plenty of grit in what happened to be the only match in the competition that went ahead due to the devastating weather across NSW.

Hawke was really impressed by the manner in which his side played and competed against the Eels.

“We’ve done a lot of hard work over a three month period and the girls worked really hard,” Hawke said. “I think [the result] is a reward for the work that they did do and a bit of belief in themselves.”

Although Hawke pointed out there were areas his side need to improve, the tenacity his side showed when under constant pressure was particularly pleasing.

“You wouldn’t like to complete one set from five at halftime, I’m not too happy about that,” Hawke said. “On the back end of that, the commitment to not let them try and score was pleasing.

"They know how dirty I am about the two tries at the end but that’s something we can build on for next week and hopefully improve.”

Up against the Raiders this weekend will be the Penrith Panthers who will be looking to start their season on a high after a solid 2019 campaign. However, Hawke isn’t looking too closely at the opposition.

“It’s really more worrying about ourselves,” Hawke said. “Parramatta are similar to Penrith in size and stuff like that but if we control the ball, we win games. If this side completes at 70%, I believe we can compete with any side.”

Tarsha Gale Cup – Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers
12pm, Saturday 15 February, Raiders Belconnen

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Madyson Tooth
    Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Rosemarie BECKETT
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
    Winger for Panthers is number 2 Danielle Kellar
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi ASOMUA
    Centre for Panthers is number 3 Tahleisha PUGH
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Maata ALAI-LOKENI
    Centre for Panthers is number 17 Petesa LIO
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Molly CARR
    Winger for Panthers is number 4 Madison GRAHAM
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Makayla MORRIS
    Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 22 Loreen LUAMANUVAE
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Krystal Blackwell
    Halfback for Panthers is number 23 Pepe SEUALUGA

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Holly Jane CHRISTISON
    Prop for Panthers is number 8 Jade TOLEAFOA
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie DODSON
    Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Ebony PRIOR
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia KIRIUI
    Prop for Panthers is number 26 Summer BROWN
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Samantha Clegg
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Faith NIMMO
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Grace Martin
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kadeesha KING
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Geena Elliott
    Lock for Panthers is number 13 Madison Gaal

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Kathryn NIKI
    Interchange for Panthers is number 7 Georgia EDWARDS
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Hayley LIDDLE
    Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Kirra Boland
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Sydney Harrison
    Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Katie EDWARDS
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Carly Wilkin
    Interchange for Panthers is number 18 Lorijocacha Ane MASAME

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 16 Jemma DAVEY
    Reserve for Panthers is number 10 Hayley CAMPBELL
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 24 Tyra GRISTWOOD

Harold Matthews Cup – Canberra Raiders v St George Dragons
1:30pm, Saturday 15 February, Raiders Belconnen

After a narrow loss against the Parramatta Eels last week, the Raiders take on the Dragons who play their first game of the season.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Brock Sing
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Araz NANVA
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Samuel GASH
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Issac Petrus
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Michael GRIFFITHS
    Centre for Dragons is number 3 Godfrey ILAVALU
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Siamani Leuluai
    Centre for Dragons is number 4 Dannie Samani
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Joshua Petrovic
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Kaii MOAGA
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Penieli FAOA
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 James HARTE
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Leroy MURRAY
    Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Nicholas QUINN

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Taulauniuotagoloa Mariota
    Prop for Dragons is number 8 Setefano SELE
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Blake Metcalfe
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Kye ROBSON
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 David White
    Prop for Dragons is number 10 Ashton CINI
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Owen HROMOW
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Nicholas TSOUGRANIS
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Kaden Williams
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Kobey O'BRIEN
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Clay Sing
    Lock for Dragons is number 13 Corey Ackers

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tohu-Kadaf CECIL-HAMIORA
    Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Noah Kak
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Jordan ETI
    Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Jonty Perestrelo
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Jett LIU
    Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Braxton Ohalloran
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Matthew PARKES
    Interchange for Dragons is number 22 Kye BECKETT
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Noah MARTIN
    Interchange for Dragons is number 23 Reilly TASAICO

SG Ball Cup – Canberra Raiders v New Zealand Warriors
11am, Sunday 16 February, Raiders Belconnen

After overturning a first half deficit to claim at 14 point win last weekend, the Raiders play the Warriors on Sunday. The New Zealand outfit won their first game in the competition against the Victorian Thunderbolts last weekend.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Brown Kuresa
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Ali Leiataua
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Livai Kaloutolu
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 daeon amituanai
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Junior Tupou
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Jeremiah Asi
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Keegan Vandenberg
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Tamiro Armstrong
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Michael Asomua
    Winger for Warriors is number 20 Josiah Karapani
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Mitchell SPENCER
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Sebastyan Jack
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Pauliasi AMONE
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Sione Moala

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Jayden Clarkson
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Valingi Kepu
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Zane THOMSON
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Taniela Otukolo
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Bryce Magnone
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Lleyton Finau
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Clay Webb
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Zyon Maiu'u
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Caleb ESERA
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Carl Lolohea
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Trey Mooney
    Lock for Warriors is number 13 tamehana paruru

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Connor Williams
    Interchange for Warriors is number 14 Vaka Sikahele
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Ethan Foster
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 kina kepu
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Jack Williams
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Tony Tafa
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Ashton Kolinisau
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Carlos Tarawhiti
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 22 Joshua Pokoney
    Interchange for Warriors is number 21 T.J DEVERY