You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Rep Round 1 Preview

When the Canberra Raiders claimed a memorable win against the Cronulla Sharks in Round 20 of last year, it was a result many years in the making.

With a host of established stars rested, ten players who had been part of the Raiders junior system took to the field for the club and showcased their talent in the NRL.

As the 2021 junior representative season begins this weekend, the building blocks for the next group of young boys and girls truly gets underway.

With the 2020 junior representative season cut short last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there have been challenges due to players missing valuable game time. However, a change in the age groups by NSWRL, as well as a new approach in training has helped negate that.

Each of the three grades has moved up one year in their age groups, which also compliments the Country Championships which have remained as Under 16 and Under 18 competitions.

“Now, we don’t need to make too hard of a call on players,” Raiders Head of Pathways & Performance, Dean Souter said.

“If there’s a kid who’s not clearly ready to be in an S.G. Ball or Harold Matthews environment, we can put them in the Riverina and Monaro pathway and bring them through the following year.”

The change in age groups has also allowed the Raiders to build upon a promising group of players in the Tarsha Gale Cup.

“Because of the success we had last season, we received a lot more attention from people who sit within our footprint – which is the Riverina down to the South Coast belt,” Souter said. “When the girls came back this season, every single one of them was recording better pre-season times than they were last year.

“They’re stronger, their bodies are a little more mature, they retained that understanding and base coaching we did last year which has allowed us to go to a second level of coaching this pre-season.

“We’ve had some of these girls for three seasons now and it’s starting to show in this particular year.”

The other change which has helped address the lack of rugby league in 2020 has been how players have been training above their age groups in pre-season.

“For example, at the S.G. Ball age, we’ve had a handful of players doing an NRL pre-season of training which sort of superchargers their conditioning, education as well as their knowledge and access to high quality coaches and training.,” Souter said.

With a number of other S.G. Ball squad members taking part in pre-season with the NSW Cup side, players from lower age groups moved up to the S.G. Ball squad.

“By doing that, everyone kind of benefited from it. We needed to do it because we think what happened last year left a bit of a void and this was our way of addressing how to fix it,” Souter said.

Thinking about the bigger picture of player development is part of how Souter defines success.

“What success looks like for us is how many people we can get to the next respective level,” Souter said. “It’s nice to have success along the way but our recruitment guys aren’t out there recruiting to win the S.G. Ball Cup competition.

“We’re out there to recruit players to build the best depth for this club that we possibly can.

“If we’ve got quality people pushing through – if the quality is very high-  it keeps the pressure on the players that are in the system already and there’s a lot of internal competition. That’s designed deliberately.

“If we’re competing hard internally, the fruits of that competition start to show at the top level and Canberra gets a lot more success.”

The 2021 junior representative season begins this Saturday with the Raiders taking on the Cronulla Sharks in all three grades at Bruce Oval.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Krystal Blackwell
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 Lily Murdoch
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Chloe Muggleton
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Ella Gould
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi Asomua
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Chloe Boston
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Alanna Dummett
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Ella Barker
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Taylor Charman
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Madyson Tooth
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Alexandra Weir
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Makayla Morris
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Zali Hopkins

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia Kiriui
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Kirsty Sant
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie Dodson
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Sienna Stewart
  • Prop for Raiders is number 18 Carly Wilkin
    Prop for Sharks is number 10 Skye Brennan
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Grace Sullivan
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Tayah Beckett
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Maata Alai-Lokeni
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Sophia Griffin
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Geena Elliott
    Lock for Sharks is number 13 Erika-May Kavana

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Jaxan Blackhall
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Lilli O'DEA
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Cassius Delamere
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Tipani Matai
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Teliya Hetaraka
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Manaia Blair
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Hayley Liddle
    Interchange for Sharks is number 19 Tayla Curtis

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 20 Carly Heyman
    Reserve for Sharks is number 18 Maeghan Mccauley

Match Officials

  • Referee: Dylan Guptil
  • Touch Judge: Liam Richardson
  • Touch Judge: Aidan Richardson

Last updated:

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Samuel Gash
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 Chevy Stewart
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Jacob Haeata
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Harrison Hood
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Michael Griffiths
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Talanoa Penitani
  • Centre for Raiders is number 5 Siamani Leuluai
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Koby Douglas
  • Winger for Raiders is number 3 Hunter Marsh
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Osca Catton
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Brock Sing
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Max Demeio
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Leroy Murray
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Dylan Christensen

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 David White
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Lachlan Crossle
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Jack Craig
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Taj Brailey
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Matthew Parkes
    Prop for Sharks is number 10 Zane Watson
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Owen Hromow
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Lawson Cotter
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Noah Martin
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Lachlan Colenso
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Clay Sing
    Lock for Sharks is number 13 Luke Raymond

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Noah Marcantonio
    Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Billy Dickens
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Blake Halls
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Lachlan Araullo
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Jack Neyland
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Justin Letton
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Deekon Parsons
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Ricardo Oloapu

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 19 Harley Young
    Reserve for Sharks is number 18 Samson Mairi

Match Officials

  • Referee: Joel Pitscheider
  • Touch Judge: Michael Bonnici
  • Touch Judge: Gage Miles

Last updated:

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Jack Sandford
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 Kade Dykes
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Livai Kaloutolu
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Samuel Stonestreet
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Michael Asomua
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Jordan Samrani
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Joshua Billing
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Noah Lester
  • Winger for Raiders is number 16 Sione Tapuosi
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Te Wehi Waitere
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Joshua Pokoney
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Cody Fuz
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sione Moala
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Ryan Rivett

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Jayden Clarkson
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Joshua Finau
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Toby Thorburn
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Kobie Wilson
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Abai Chatfield-Mooka
    Prop for Sharks is number 10 Semisi Sikei
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Clay Webb
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Jed Hardy
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 18 Caleb Esera
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Jake Biggs
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Blake Martin
    Lock for Sharks is number 13 Blake Hosking

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Mitchell Spencer
    Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Samuel Jinks
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Noah Saddler
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Waylon Fiaii
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 20 Eneseli Kamuta
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 William Abou-Arrage
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 23 Taulauniuotagaloa Mariota
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Billy Burke

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 21 Connor Williams
    Reserve for Sharks is number 18 Samuel Healey

Match Officials

  • Referee: Lachlan Greenfield
  • Touch Judge: Michael Bonnici
  • Touch Judge: Gage Miles

Last updated:

Those attending the matches will need to check-in using the Check In CBR app. We also ask that people follow social distancing and other COVID Safe practises. For those driving to the venue, par parking is available at CIT, Bruce.