You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Rep Round 2 Preview

After a narrow win in round one, the Canberra Raiders S.G. Ball Cup side will be looking for back to back victories this Saturday.

The Under 19’s side travel to Camden this Saturday to play the Western Suburb Magpies who will be full of confidence after a big win against the North Sydney Bears.

Raiders S.G. Ball coach Ash Barnes was pleased with what he saw from his team last weekend, in particular, their resilience after having only one fit player on the interchange.

“I was quite pleased considering the quality of the Sharks, they are a good strong side,” Barnes said. “I was quite pleased with the boys’ resilience. With all the things that were happening in the game, they kept fighting it out and got the win late in the game.”

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Jahoiyakim Afoa
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Jack Sandford
  • Winger for Magpies is number 2 Alosomu Lolohea
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Connor Williams
  • Centre for Magpies is number 3 Salesa Tavui
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Deakin Bright
  • Centre for Magpies is number 4 Alexander Soakai
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Joshua Billing
  • Winger for Magpies is number 5 Abiarthur Toi Tuilaepa
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Joseph Delle
  • Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 6 Bryce Wilson
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 13 Mitchell Spencer
  • Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Joshua Parke
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sione Moala

Forwards

  • Prop for Magpies is number 8 Tray Lolesio
    Prop for Raiders is number 16 Jayden Clarkson
  • Hooker for Magpies is number 9 Poasa Telepe
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Toby Thorburn
  • Prop for Magpies is number 10 Dylan To'o
    Prop for Raiders is number 18 Kane Smith
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 12 Kitione Kautoga
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Noah Saddler
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 18 Byron Strickland
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Clay Webb
  • Lock for Magpies is number 13 Justin Matamua
    Lock for Raiders is number 15 Blake Martin

Interchange

  • Interchange for Magpies is number 14 Jarney Proctor-Harwood
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Wilson Hamblin
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 15 Jack Nicholson
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Mitchell Prest
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 16 Jurrado Smith
    Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Jack Mcdougall
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 17 Tamehana Paruru

Reserves

  • Reserve for Magpies is number 20 Matthew LEWIN

Match Officials

  • Referee: Brandon Mani
  • Touch Judge: Michael Bonnici
  • Touch Judge: Gage Miles

Last updated:

Having coached the Raiders Under 20’s side last year, Barnes is enjoying working with some of the same players and seeing the improvements in their game.

“We’ve got some class players,” Barnes said. “Unfortunately, some of the players we had last season are injured but working with players like JJ Clarkson and Caleb Esera for a second year has been fantastic.

“They’ve really taken on a leadership role with the younger players. They’ve also shown great improvement from their experiences over the last 12 months.”

After seeing the Magpies claim a big win in the opening round, Barnes knows his side need to improve in defence after conceding 24 points last weekend.

“I was a little disappointed with some of our defence, especially through the middle and that’s something that we’ve got to work on,” Barnes said. “The Magpies actually have a really big, powerful forward pack so we’ve got to be much better through the middle than we were on the weekend.

“Hopefully we are a bit more settled and comfortable in what we do with the game model that we want to play.”

Elsewhere, the Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup match against the Wests Tigers will be live streamed on the NSWRL Facebook page. The Raiders will be looking for to bounce back from a narrow loss last weekend, while the Tigers are aiming for two wins from two matches.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Wests Tigers is number 1 Jessica Whelan
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Krystal Blackwell
  • Winger for Wests Tigers is number 2 Jayme Willingham
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Chloe Muggleton
  • Centre for Wests Tigers is number 4 Hope Tevaga
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi Asomua
  • Centre for Wests Tigers is number 5 Kirra Boland
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Alanna Dummett
  • Winger for Wests Tigers is number 23 Chloe Newman
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
  • Five-Eighth for Wests Tigers is number 19 Georgia Nies
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Madyson Tooth
  • Halfback for Wests Tigers is number 7 Briana Dean
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Makayla Morris

Forwards

  • Prop for Wests Tigers is number 6 Vani Sorovi
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia Kiriui
  • Hooker for Wests Tigers is number 9 Ebony Prior
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie Dodson
  • Prop for Wests Tigers is number 8 Piper Sutton
    Prop for Raiders is number 18 Carly Wilkin
  • 2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 11 Tehillah Vaeluaga
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Maata Alai-Lokeni
  • 2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 12 Shondell Akhabue
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 15 Cassius Delamere
  • Lock for Wests Tigers is number 13 Tiamo Williams
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Geena Elliott

Interchange

  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 10 Katie Edwards
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Jaxan Blackhall
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 14 Anna Moa
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Teliya Hetaraka
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 16 Eliza Siilata
    Interchange for Raiders is number 20 Carly Heyman
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 17 Folau Vaki
    Interchange for Raiders is number 22 Felicity Bell

Reserves

  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 20 Eileen Sinaki-Teulilo
    Reserve for Raiders is number 17 Grace Tai

Match Officials

  • Referee: Reece Sammutt
  • Touch Judge: Aidan Richardson
  • Touch Judge: Liam Richardson

Last updated:

The Raiders Harold Matthews Cup side take on the Western Suburb Magpies as well as they look to record a win.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Taj'h Colquhoun
    Fullback for Raiders is number 4 Michael Griffiths
  • Winger for Magpies is number 2 Faaletino Tavana
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Jacob Haeata
  • Centre for Magpies is number 3 Solomone Saukuru
    Centre for Raiders is number 5 Siamani Leuluai
  • Centre for Magpies is number 4 William Craig
    Centre for Raiders is number 20 Darcey Bush
  • Winger for Magpies is number 5 Ofele Lene
    Winger for Raiders is number 3 Hunter Marsh
  • Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 6 Heath Mason
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Brock Sing
  • Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Luke Keppie
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Leroy Murray

Forwards

  • Prop for Magpies is number 8 Lachlan Bush
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 David White
  • Hooker for Magpies is number 9 Tallyn Da Silva
    Hooker for Raiders is number 14 Noah Marcantonio
  • Prop for Magpies is number 10 Jordan Miller
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Matthew Parkes
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Thomas Fisher
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Noah Martin
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 12 Masei Tavui
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 15 Blake Halls
  • Lock for Magpies is number 13 Kit Laulilii
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Clay Sing

Interchange

  • Interchange for Magpies is number 14 Bohan Spencer
    Interchange for Raiders is number 11 Owen Hromow
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 15 Lotutalosaga Lavilavi
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Jack Neyland
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 16 Teancum Brown
    Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Deekon Parsons
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 17 Remi Mant
    Interchange for Raiders is number 22 Cooper Emonson

Reserves

  • Reserve for Magpies is number 18 Rielly Smith
    Reserve for Raiders is number 18 Kaide Steele

Match Officials

  • Referee: Mitchell Robinson
  • Touch Judge: Aidan Richardson
  • Touch Judge: Liam Richardson

Last updated: