You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Rep Round Four Preview

The Canberra Raiders Harold Matthews Cup side travel to Wollongong to face the North Sydney Bears this Saturday.

The Raiders this year have had a strong focus on local talent and coach David Small is pleased to see how they’ve been progressing so far this season.

“The squad from last year has changed significantly and we’ve got more local kids in the group this year,” Small said. “Those kids are adjusting to playing junior reps compared to playing just local footy.”

Having lost their first three games, Small has been pleased with the efforts of his side as they have been adjusting to the competition.

“Some kids are finding it tough but their efforts have been pretty good,” Small said. “It’s not through lack of trying, we just need to improve on a couple of little things so they can compete more consistently.”

Although Small hasn’t been pleased with his sides inability to build pressure and complete sets, he has been pleased with their overall development.

“There’s been some steady improvement,” Small said. “Last week the scoreboard suggested we copped a bit of a batter but watching back there were a few individual performances in that game that were really good.

“They’re combining well, learning little things about each other and have really good spirit a training. They’re upbeat this week so we’re looking forward to Saturday.”

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bears is number 1 Joseph Jaber
    Fullback for Raiders is number 2 Jacob Haeata
  • Winger for Bears is number 2 Tomasi Tupou
    Winger for Raiders is number 3 Hunter Marsh
  • Centre for Bears is number 3 Malachi Tareke
    Centre for Raiders is number 1 Samuel Gash
  • Centre for Bears is number 4 Jason Collison
    Centre for Raiders is number 5 Siamani Leuluai
  • Winger for Bears is number 5 Benjamin Zahra
    Winger for Raiders is number 4 Michael Griffiths
  • Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Malakye Enasio
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 13 Clay Sing
  • Halfback for Bears is number 7 Marbam Wichmann
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Leroy Murray

Forwards

  • Prop for Bears is number 8 Christian Loleni
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 David White
  • Hooker for Bears is number 9 Brayden Nicholls
    Hooker for Raiders is number 6 Brock Sing
  • Prop for Bears is number 10 Matthew Newlyn
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Matthew Parkes
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Riley Price
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 15 Blake Halls
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Jake Ellyard
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 18 Kaide Steele
  • Lock for Bears is number 13 Eden Devonshire
    Lock for Raiders is number 11 Owen Hromow

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bears is number 14 Moustafa Dirani
    Interchange for Raiders is number 12 Noah Martin
  • Interchange for Bears is number 15 Josh Tajhya
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Jack Neyland
  • Interchange for Bears is number 16 Jhet Carroll
    Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Deekon Parsons
  • Interchange for Bears is number 17 Philip Talaileva
    Interchange for Raiders is number 22 Cooper Emonson

Reserves

  • Reserve for Bears is number 20 Papaseea Tamaseu
    Reserve for Raiders is number 17 Harley Young

Match Officials

  • Referee: Lachlan Greenfield
  • Touch Judge: Jabri Daizli
  • Touch Judge: Lukas Durant

Last updated:

In their path stand the North Sydney Bears who came from behind to claim their first win of the campaign last weekend.

“The Bears are quite resilient,” Small said. “They have a couple of big middle units – the boys are aware of how we need to handle those guys.

“They’ve got a dangerous halfback and they’ve got willing outside backs. We expect a tough game but every game is tough in junior reps.”

The Raiders S.G. Ball side also travel to Wollongong this weekend to face the Bears.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bears is number 1 Matthew Rose
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Jack Sandford
  • Winger for Bears is number 2 Giavanni Abel
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Michael Asomua
  • Centre for Bears is number 3 Tanasio Winikerei
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Deakin Bright
  • Centre for Bears is number 4 Issac Rosario
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Joshua Billing
  • Winger for Bears is number 5 Peter Poulos
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Joseph Delle
  • Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Finn Douch
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Mitchell Spencer
  • Halfback for Bears is number 7 Michael Farah
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sione Moala

Forwards

  • Prop for Bears is number 8 Taine Boland
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Kane Smith
  • Hooker for Bears is number 9 Elijah Sarkis
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Toby Thorburn
  • Prop for Bears is number 10 Tayson Fakaosi
    Prop for Raiders is number 16 Mitchell Prest
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Kobe Bone
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Noah Saddler
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Max Sedgman
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Clay Webb
  • Lock for Bears is number 13 Blake Coombes
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Blake Martin

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bears is number 15 Laidley Rouse
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Connor Williams
  • Interchange for Bears is number 16 Allan Lo Tam
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Abai Chatfield-Mooka
  • Interchange for Bears is number 20 Nat Latu
    Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Jack McDougall
  • Interchange for Bears is number 22 Ernest McCarthy
    Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Wilson Hamblin

Reserves

  • Reserve for Bears is number 23 Emmanuel KANDIDAKIS
    Reserve for Raiders is number 17 Thomas Carey

Match Officials

  • Referee: Daniel Perry
  • Touch Judge: Michael Bonnici
  • Touch Judge: James Leane

Last updated:

Meanwhile, the Tarsha Gale Cup side play the Bulldogs in Sydney.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Addyson Winterstein
    Fullback for Raiders is number 4 Alanna Dummett
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Monique Najjar
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Chloe Muggleton
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Petesa Lio
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi Asomua
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 17 Tamika-Che Tohia
    Centre for Raiders is number 6 Madyson Tooth
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Shabar THOMAS
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
  • Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Nga Mako Totorewa
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 14 Jaxan Blackhall
  • Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Anneka Wilson
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Makayla Morris

Forwards

  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Angelina Teakaraanga Katoa
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia Kiriui
  • Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Taleah Gibson
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie Dodson
  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Gwen Swann
    Prop for Raiders is number 18 Carly Wilkin
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Indee Brown
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 8 Jacquiline PELE
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Leilani Wilson
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Maata Alai-Lokeni
  • Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Sara Sautia
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Geena Elliott

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Anjali Mence
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Teliya Hetaraka
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Anna Seata Takapautolo
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Grace Tai
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Lydia Tavui-Leota
    Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Hayley Liddle
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 19 Toa Taufa
    Interchange for Raiders is number 24 Shanae Pope

Reserves

  • Reserve for Bulldogs is number 23 Victoria Cocker
    Reserve for Raiders is number 23 Molly Carr

Match Officials

  • Referee: Curtis Robinson
  • Touch Judge: Mitchell Lothian
  • Touch Judge: Zac McDonald

Last updated: