You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Rep Round Five Preview

The Raiders S.G. Ball side enter round five of the competition on top of the ladder and remain the only team to have won all of their fixtures.

Fresh from having dispatched the North Sydney Bears 56-12, coach Ash Barnes is pleased with his sides recent improvement in defence.

“It’s one of the things that we’ve talked about extensively in the pre-season and into the season,” Barnes said. “We weren’t happy with our first game where we leaked 24 points – that’s something that isn’t up to the standard of what we try and set ourselves.”

In the following three rounds, the Raiders have only conceded 32 points and Barnes believes that it’s proof that the club’s game model which is used from NRL through to junior representatives is working well.

“Right across the board at the Raiders, we’re really focusing on defensive procedures and processes and I’m really pleased to have seen our players buy into that,” Barnes said. “Ricky’s really good and same with the assistant coaches. They give us some support around the way the Raiders want to play both in attack and in defence.

“I think that’s something that you’ll be able to see across all of the age groups.”

With the team performing well, Barnes is keen to ensure that his side continues to build upon their recent performances.

“I think we’re seeing being big improvements both individually and collectively across the first four rounds with is very pleasing,” Barnes said. “Every week that’s what we’re looking for - improvements in ourselves.

“My expectation of the players is that they are better than the week before, so that’s something that we’re really looking forward to, trying to put that in place this weekend against the Knights.”

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Jack Sandford
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Christopher Veaila
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Michael Asomua
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Fletcher Myers
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Deakin Bright
    Centre for Knights is number 4 Logan Radzievic
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Joshua Billing
    Centre for Knights is number 19 Lachlan Fitzhenry
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Joseph Delle
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Travis Petersen
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Mitchell Spencer
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Zane Camroux
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sione Moala
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Noah Griffiths

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Kane Smith
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Rhys Williams
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Toby Thorburn
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Noah Nailagoliva
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Caleb Esera
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Lachlan Williams
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Noah Saddler
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Brock Greacen
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Clay Webb
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Tevita Toloi
  • Lock for Raiders is number 16 Mitchell Prest
    Lock for Knights is number 13 Riley Jones

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 13 Blake Martin
    Interchange for Knights is number 14 Noah Ryan
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Connor Williams
    Interchange for Knights is number 15 Tim Johannssen
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Loghan Lewis
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Taj Ridley
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Wilson Hamblin
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Thomas Cant

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 22 Joshua Pokoney
    Reserve for Knights is number 21 Harry Fraser

Match Officials

  • Referee: Daniel Perry
  • Touch Judge: Gage Miles
  • Touch Judge: Jack Gerrie

Last updated:

The Newcastle Knights travel to Seiffert Oval to take on the Raiders this Saturday and Barnes said his players are relishing playing one of the traditional powerhouses of the competition.

 “I think it’s going to be a really big test for us,” Barnes said. “The Knights are traditionally strong and the side they’ve got this year is quite a formidable one.

“They’ve had a couple of good results throughout the first four rounds and I think it’s going to be a big challenge this weekend and one I know our players a looking forward to.”

The Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup side will be looking to claim back to back wins when they play the first game of the afternoon against the Knights.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 5 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Tylah Vallance
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Chloe Muggleton
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Alyssa Shoulders
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi Asomua
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Shanti Kennedy
  • Centre for Raiders is number 6 Madyson Tooth
    Centre for Knights is number 18 Montana Shoesmith
  • Winger for Raiders is number 17 Grace Tai
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Terri-Lee Van Wyk
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 24 Shanae Pope
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Kyah Watters
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Makayla Morris
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Matilda Jones

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia Kiriui
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Kyhamoana Tevi-Fuimaono
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie Dodson
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Monica-Lee Morris
  • Prop for Raiders is number 16 Teliya Hetaraka
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Kiya Simon
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 8 Jacquiline PELE
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Carissa Reid
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Maata Alai-Lokeni
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Bree Chester
  • Lock for Raiders is number 14 Jaxan Blackhall
    Lock for Knights is number 13 Jules Kirkpatrick

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Cassius Delamere
    Interchange for Knights is number 14 Sophie Clancy
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Carly Wilkin
    Interchange for Knights is number 15 Ebony Woodcock
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 20 Carly Heyman
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Kayla Romaniuk
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Hayley Liddle
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Kayla Waldron

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 23 Molly Carr
    Reserve for Knights is number 19 Tamika Bull

Match Officials

  • Referee: Curtis Robinson
  • Touch Judge: Aidan Richardson
  • Touch Judge: Liam Richardson

Last updated:

The Harold Matthews Cup side also play against Newcastle at Seiffert Oval with kick-off at 12pm.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 2 Jacob Haeata
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Elijah Faalua
  • Winger for Raiders is number 1 Samuel Gash
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Jireh TOKA
  • Centre for Raiders is number 5 Siamani Leuluai
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Ethan Ferguson
  • Centre for Raiders is number 12 Noah Martin
    Centre for Knights is number 4 Preston Conn
  • Winger for Raiders is number 3 Hunter Marsh
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Kai Spruce Conn
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 13 Clay Sing
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Jye Linnane
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Leroy Murray
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Taj Blackman

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 David White
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Egan Verheyen
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 6 Brock Sing
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Broden Konz
  • Prop for Raiders is number 16 Jack Neyland
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Kade Youlten
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 15 Blake Halls
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Liam Williams
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 18 Kaide Steele
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Cooper Bigeni
  • Lock for Raiders is number 11 Owen Hromow
    Lock for Knights is number 13 Rory Whitby

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 10 Matthew Parkes
    Interchange for Knights is number 14 Kynan Toomey
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Harley Young
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Jarred Williams
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Deekon Parsons
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Matthew Hughes
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 22 Cooper Emonson
    Interchange for Knights is number 21 Te Arahi Paraha

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 20 Darcey Bush
    Reserve for Knights is number 19 Jack Langdon

Match Officials

  • Referee: Joel Pitscheider
  • Touch Judge: Aidan Richardson
  • Touch Judge: Liam Richardson

Last updated: