You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Rep Round Six Preview

Round six of junior representative competitions takes place at Seiffert Oval on Saturday, where all three Canberra Raiders sides are hoping to secure wins, as they head into the back end of the season.

Tarsha Gale Cup - Canberra Raiders v Paramatta Eels 12pm, Saturday 13 March, Seiffert Oval

The Tarsha Gale Cup girls will be out to get their second win for the season on Saturday when they play the Parramatta Eels who are sitting below them on the ladder.

Coach John Hawke says concentration will be key to their success on Saturday and for the remainder of the season.

“We have to win every game. I go in confident every game that we play in, if we maintain our concentration and communicate better, I think the result will take care of itself.”

“We’ve got to improve on our concentration levels and then from there, the result will take care of itself”.

Canberra Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup Coach John Hawke
Canberra Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup Coach John Hawke

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 5 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Ameena Kanj
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Chloe Muggleton
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Tamerah Leati
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi Asomua
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Tahleisha Pugh
  • Centre for Raiders is number 6 Madyson Tooth
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Loreen Luamanuvae
  • Winger for Raiders is number 17 Grace Tai
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Hannah McFadyen
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 24 Shanae Pope
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Katalina Vave
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Makayla Morris
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Demia Pritchard

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia Kiriui
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Ruby-Jean Kennard
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie Dodson
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Jada Toevai
  • Prop for Raiders is number 16 Teliya Hetaraka
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Losalio Sita Payne
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Maata Alai-Lokeni
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Lorijocacha MASAME
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 22 Felicity Bell
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Summah Terare
  • Lock for Raiders is number 14 Jaxan Blackhall
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Taimani Kolomaka

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Cassius Delamere
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Jacinta Tui
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Carly Wilkin
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Lei-Lani Tua
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 20 Carly Heyman
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Kristen Cawthorne
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Hayley Liddle
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Summer Brown

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 8 Jacquiline PELE
    Reserve for Eels is number 18 Lucie WHITEHEAD

Match Officials

  • Referee: Mitchell Robinson
  • Touch Judge: Zac Fares
  • Touch Judge: Matthew Gomes

Last updated:

SG Ball Cup - Canberra Raiders v Paramatta Eels 3pm, Saturday 13 March, Seiffert Oval

The Canberra Raiders SG Ball side is hoping to remain undefeated after this weekend’s round six battle against the Paramatta Eels at Seiffert Oval on Saturday.

The Raiders had a high-scoring 52-32 win over the Newcastle Knights in round five and will hope to secure another win as they pass the middle of the season.

Harold Mathews Cup – Canberra Raiders v Paramatta Eels 1:30pm, Saturday 13 March, Seiffert Oval

The Raiders Harold Mathews side will still be looking for their first win of the season when they face the Paramatta Eels who are currently sitting 4th on the ladder. The young Raiders have put up some tough fights with the opposition in previous weeks.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Samuel Gash
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Patrick Spence
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Jacob Haeata
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Joshua Lealaiauloto
  • Centre for Raiders is number 5 Siamani Leuluai
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Charlie Guymer
  • Centre for Raiders is number 12 Noah Martin
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Declan Murray
  • Winger for Raiders is number 3 Hunter Marsh
    Winger for Eels is number 20 Suliasi Aho
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 7 Leroy Murray
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Terrence Lafai
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 9 Brayden O'REILLY
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Ethan Sanders

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 David White
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Sam Tuivaiti
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 6 Brock Sing
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Yehya Ayache
  • Prop for Raiders is number 16 Jett Liu
    Prop for Eels is number 17 Aufag Mino
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 15 Blake Halls
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Raffaele De Stradis
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 18 Kaide Steele
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Saxon Pryke
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Clay Sing
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Myles Martin

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 10 Matthew Parkes
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Blaize Talagi
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 11 Owen Hromow
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Joshua Alhazim
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Deekon Parsons
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Tyrese Lokeni
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Jordan Eti
    Interchange for Eels is number 18 Movete 'OTO'OTA

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 22 Cooper Emonson
    Reserve for Eels is number 23 Mohamed Alameddine

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ethan Klein
  • Touch Judge: Liam Richardson
  • Touch Judge: Aidan Richardson

Last updated: