You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

The Canberra Raiders have named their squad for Saturday nights match against the Parramatta Eels at GIO Stadium.

Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad has been ruled out of the side with a neck injury, which sees Caleb Aekins set to make his Raiders debut at fullback.

Ryan James has been rested this week and will be replaced on the bench with Emre Guler, who comes into the side for the first time this season after some impressive performances in the NSW Cup. Sia Soliola has been named to start the match at prop.

Curtis Scott has been named to return in the centres for the Raiders, which sees Sebastian Kris named on the extended bench. 

Injuries/Suspension

Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Neck) - Indefinite

Harley Smith-Shields (Biceps) – Round 20-22

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Caleb Aekins
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Bailey Simonsson
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Curtis Scott
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Marata Niukore
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jordan Rapana
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Will Smith
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 George Williams
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Josh Hodgson
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Raiders is number 15 Ryan Sutton
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Hudson Young
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
    2nd Row for Eels is number 15 Isaiah Papali'i
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Joseph Tapine
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 10 Iosia Soliola
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Oregon Kaufusi
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tom Starling
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Keegan Hipgrave
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Bryce Cartwright
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Emre Guler
    Interchange for Eels is number 20 Wiremu Greig

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 18 Sebastian Kris
    Reserve for Eels is number 19 Haze Dunster

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated: