You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

The Canberra Raiders NSW Cup side take on the Parramatta Eels prior to the NRL game on Saturday night at GIO Stadium Canberra.

The two sides go head-to-head at 5:15pm and the Raiders will hope to maintain their position in the top six.

Despite a few changes to the Raiders side due to injuries and players called up to the NRL side, they will be hard to beat with a side stacked with talent.

The Raiders have suffered a couple of losses in the season against some tough competition, so they’ll be ready to re-join the winners circle this week.

The Eels are sitting just one spot above the Raiders on the ladder, so you can expect it to be an entertaining curtain raiser.

Key Match-Ups

Matthew Timoko v Michael Oldfield

Matthew Timoko continues to show his talent in the centre through his running ability, both getting the Raiders out of trouble and on the line. He never hesitates to get straight into the action and will be one to watch on Saturday.  

Timoko’s fire and energy will also be crucial for the Raiders on the weekend as they will be missing leader Sam Williams who is out due to a rib injury.

As he faces ex-Raider Michael Oldfield a very experienced centre will be hard to beat on Saturday afternoon, but there’s no one Timoko can’t challenge. 

Darby Medlyn v Ky Rodwell

Junior NSW representative Darby Medlyn has played some big minutes for the NSW Cup side this season. Darby’s ability to take tough carries out of the defending end has been tremendous, and he is working hard to impress his senior teammates.

As he goes up against NSW Under-20’s teammate Ky Rodwell, the battle of locks will be on. The two young forwards won’t hesitate to run at each other. Both players will expect to play some big minutes in Saturday’s clash.

Tickets for Saturday night can be purchased here! 

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Adam Cook
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Sean Russell
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Elijah Anderson
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Solomone Naiduki
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Albert Hopoate
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Matthew Timoko
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Michael Oldfield
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Toby Marks
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Haze Dunster
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Matt Frawley
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Jordan Rankin
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Brad Schneider
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Jakob Arthur

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Dunamis Lui
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Makahesi Makatoa
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Kai O'Donnell
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Joey Lussick
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Corey Horsburgh
    Prop for Eels is number 15 David Hollis
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Harry RUSHTON
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Elie El-Zakhem
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Corey Harawira-Naera
    2nd Row for Eels is number 14 Nathaniel Roache
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Darby Medlyn
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Ky Rodwell

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Adrian Trevilyan
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Tim Lafai
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Keaton Walkington-Meads
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Lalotoa Mata'afa
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Leo Thompson
    Interchange for Eels is number 18 Aitasi James
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Silafano Titiuti
    Interchange for Eels is number 20 Dylan Clifford

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 15 Brigham Moeakiola

Match Officials

  • Referee: Martin Jones
  • Touch Judge: Ben Teague
  • Touch Judge: Adam Reid

Last updated:

Timings: Saturday, April 17, GIO Stadium Canberra

Gates Open: 5.05pm

NSW Cup – Raiders v Eels: 5.15pm

NRL – Raiders v Eels: 7.35pm