You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

The Canberra Raiders have named their squad for Thursday night’s match against the South Sydney Rabbitohs at GIO Stadium.

Jarrod Croker has been ruled out with a shoulder injury which will see him miss 1-2 weeks. He will be replaced in the centres by Sebastian Kris with Bailey Simonsson returning to the team on the wing after missing round seven with concussion.

Joe Tapine comes back into the team on the bench this weekend and replaces Josh Papalii who has been rested.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Caleb Aekins
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Cody Walker
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Bailey Simonsson
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Sebastian Kris
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Curtis Scott
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jordan Rapana
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Benji Marshall
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 17 Hudson Young
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Ryan James
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Thomas Burgess
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Tom Starling
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Emre Guler
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Corey Harawira-Naera
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Ryan Sutton
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Mark Nicholls
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Joseph Tapine
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Liam Knight
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Corey Horsburgh
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Jacob Host
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Iosia Soliola
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 20 Patrick Mago

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 18 Matthew Timoko
    Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 18 Steven Marsters

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

 

Injuries/Suspension

Jarrod Croker (Shoulder) – Round 9-10

Josh Hodgson (Calf) – Round 9-10

Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Neck) – Indefinite

Albert Hopoate (Shoulder) – Round 11-13

Harley Smith-Shields (Biceps) – Round 20-22