You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

The Canberra Raiders have booked their place in this week’s Grand Final after defeating the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 20-18 on Saturday.

 It was an entertaining start to the contest after Caleb Esera crossed over to give Ash Barnes’ side the lead early on in the 3rd minute.

Hooker Toby Thorburn doubled the green machine’s score in the 6th minute before centre Deakin Bright struck again in the 9th minute. Five-Eighth Mitchell Spencer converted all three tries to give the Raiders an 18-0 lead.

Manly responded with two tries in the first half while Mitchell Spencer slotted a penalty goal in the 25th minute to give the Raiders a 20-12 lead heading into the sheds at half time.

Both sides showed outstanding defence in the second half with Manly fullback Kaeo Weeks scoring the only try of the half as the Raiders booked their spot in this week’s Grand Final against the Illawarra Steelers.

The Grand Final will take place this weekend at Leichhardt Oval kicking off at 3 pm.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Kaeo Weekes
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Jack Sandford
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Uluaki Tuipulotu
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Xavier Savage
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Tolutau Koula
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Deakin Bright
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Simon Tito
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Josh Billing
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Cameron Brown
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Michael Asomua
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Krystian Mapapalangi
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Mitchell Spencer
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Jamie Humphreys
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sione Moala

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 James Uesele
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Loghan Lewis
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Daniel O'DONNELL
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Toby Thorburn
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Faafetai Autagavaia
    Prop for Raiders is number 23 Caleb Esera
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Zane Dunford
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Noah Saddler
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Jack Gunton
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Clay Webb
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Siua Fotu
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Trey Mooney

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Kobe Fulton
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Connor Williams
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 James Malauulu
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Blake Martin
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Hunta Saunders
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Mitchell Prest
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Seturi Iakopo
    Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Wilson Hamblin

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 19 Jake Watmough
    Reserve for Raiders is number 22 Joshua Pokoney

Match Officials

  • Referee: Michael Ford
  • Touch Judge: Gage Miles
  • Touch Judge: Ramzi Daizli

Last updated: