Junior Representatives Preview: Finals Week Two

The Canberra Raiders will head into the second week of finals full of confidence when they face the Central Coast Roosters this Friday at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium in S.G. Ball Cup.

The Raiders will be raring to go after winning their first finals match against the Balmain Tigers 34-10 in a game that was dominated by the home side.

The Roosters head into the second week of finals looking for a comeback after going down to the Illawarra Steelers 40-12 last Saturday.

Jersey Flegg Preview: Raiders v Warriors

Raiders coach Dean Souter said that he’s proud of what his team has accomplished, and will be hoping to continue the push further in the finals.

“They’re resilient guys,” said Souter. “We fell at this hurdle last year, but the resilience these guys show is second to none.”

Raiders on the road to better Wellbeing

The Raiders have named an unchanged line-up from last week’s victory, with the match between with the Roosters kicking off at 4:00pm this Friday afternoon.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for CC Roosters is number 1 Sandon Smith
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Manase Kaho
  • Winger for CC Roosters is number 2 Adam Riding
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Aidan Gaffey
  • Centre for CC Roosters is number 3 Levi Kasun
    Centre for Raiders is number 21 Thomas Croker
  • Centre for CC Roosters is number 4 Riley Stevenson
    Centre for Raiders is number 22 Junior Tupou
  • Winger for CC Roosters is number 5 Luke Knight
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Cooper O'Connor
  • Five-Eighth for CC Roosters is number 6 Reece Piepers
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Brayden Robertson
  • Halfback for CC Roosters is number 7 Tommy Anderson
    Halfback for Raiders is number 14 Jacob Lucas

Forwards

  • Prop for CC Roosters is number 8 Cooper Page-Wilson
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 James Atonio
  • Hooker for CC Roosters is number 9 Thomas Deakin
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Mitchell Souter
  • Prop for CC Roosters is number 10 Jack Stringer
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Ata Mariota
  • 2nd Row for CC Roosters is number 11 Oliver Clements
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Clay Webb
  • 2nd Row for CC Roosters is number 12 Riley Meyn
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Jackson Owen
  • Lock for CC Roosters is number 13 Ryan Jones
    Lock for Raiders is number 20 Mika Taleo

Interchange

  • Interchange for CC Roosters is number 14 Zac Montgomery
    Interchange for Raiders is number 7 Jordan Williams
  • Interchange for CC Roosters is number 15 Jerry Ratabua
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Bradley Buckley
  • Interchange for CC Roosters is number 19 Brae Verheyen
    Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Jack Williams
  • Interchange for CC Roosters is number 25 Sione Vaenuku
    Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Bryce Magnone