You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Representatives Round One Preview

The Junior Representative season gets underway this weekend as all three Canberra Raiders sides play at Raiders Belconnen following the fan day.

Tarsha Gale Cup

Canberra Raiders v Parramatta Eels
12pm, Saturday 8 February  - Raiders Belconnen

After making the finals in 2019, the Canberra Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup side begin their 2020 campaign against the Parramatta Eels.

Coached by John Hawke, the Under 18 girls side will have plenty of new faces with four members who played the final match of 2019 playing this weekend.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Madyson Tooth
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Demia Pritchard
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Tamerah Leati
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi ASOMUA
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Summah Terare
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Grace TAI
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Rosalia Lea
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Molly CARR
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Chelsee Austin
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Makayla MORRIS
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Martha Fua
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Krystal Blackwell
    Halfback for Eels is number 18 Lydia Tavui-Leota

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Holly Jane CHRISTISON
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Shondell Akhabue
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie DODSON
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Marama Whanga Katipa
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia KIRIUI
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Losalio Sita Payne
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Samantha Clegg
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Gwen SWANN
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Grace Martin
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ruby-Jean Kennard
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Geena Elliott
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Manaia Blair

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Kathryn NIKI
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Kristen Cawthorne
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Hayley LIDDLE
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Emma Cutbush
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Maata ALAI-LOKENI
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Ella Pinder
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Carly Wilkin
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Shaelene Elliott

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 16 Jemma DAVEY
    Reserve for Eels is number 19 Amy Kellett

Harold Matthew Cup

Canberra Raiders v Parramatta Eels
1:30pm, Saturday 8 February  - Raiders Belconnen

The Canberra Raiders Harold Matthews side will be looking to get their season started with a win.

Coached by David Small, the Under 16 side face Parramatta in the opening round for the second consecutive season.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Sean TRINDALL
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Patrick Spence
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Joshua Petrovic
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Suliasi AHO
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Siamani Leuluai
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Poutoa HOTERE-PAPALII
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Michael GRIFFITHS
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Declan MURRAY
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Samuel GASH
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Joshua Lealaiauloto
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Brock Sing
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Charlie GUYMER
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Leroy MURRAY
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Ethan Sanders

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Taulauniuotagoloa Mariota
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Sam TUIVAITI
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Blake Metcalfe
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Yehya AYACHE
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 David White
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Aufag Mino
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Kaden Williams
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Domenico DE STRADIS
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Clay Sing
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Joshua ALHAZIM
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Owen HROMOW
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Myles Martin

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tohu-Kadaf CECIL-HAMIORA
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Terrence LAFAI
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Jett LIU
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Movete Otoota
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Jordan ETI
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Saxon PRYKE
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Penieli FAOA
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Raffaele DE STRADIS

Reserves

  • Reserve for Eels is number 18 Genesis Talagi Seuala

S.G. Ball

Canberra Raiders v Parramatta Eels
3pm, Saturday 8 February  - Raiders Belconnen

After reaching the second week of finals last year, the Raiders’ S.G. Ball side will be aiming to build on their 2019 efforts.

With new faces in the side and a new coach in Billy Thomson, the Under 18 boys will be looking to start the season on a high note.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Brown Kuresa
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Tyrone SAU
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Michael Asomua
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Matthew Komolafe
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Junior Tupou
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Viliami Penisini
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Keegan Vandenberg
    Centre for Eels is number 4 James MALAUULU
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Livai Kaloutolu
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Freeman Forsythe
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Mitchell SPENCER
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Jabriel Kalache
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Pauliasi AMONE
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Josh Chappell

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Jayden Clarkson
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Jai Vakai
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Zane THOMSON
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Vlado Jankovic
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Bryce Magnone
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Jontay-Junior Betham-Misa
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Clay Webb
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Toni Mataele
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Caleb ESERA
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Maximus Tupou
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Trey Mooney
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Peter Taateo

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Connor Williams
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Kyle Leonard
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Henry Alesi
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Larry Muagututia
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Kane Smith
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Caleb Tohi
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 22 Jackson Owen
    Interchange for Eels is number 19 Francis Faaofo Tuitino

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 18 Jack Williams
    Reserve for Eels is number 18 Tutonu Junior Wright