You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

The Canberra Raiders have named their squad for Friday’s elimination final against the Sydney Roosters at the Sydney Cricket Ground.

The Raiders are unchanged from the 17 who defeated the Sharks in week one of the finals series.

Joe Tapine will start at lock in what will be his 100th Club Match on Friday night.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Semi Valemei
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Jordan Rapana
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Brett Morris
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Nick Cotric
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Luke Keary
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Kyle Flanagan
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 George Williams

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Jake Friend
    Hooker for Raiders is number 14 Siliva Havili
  • Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
    Prop for Raiders is number 16 Hudson Young
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Boyd Cordner
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 John Bateman
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 16 Mitchell Aubusson
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Isaac Liu
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Joseph Tapine

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 12 Angus Crichton
    Interchange for Raiders is number 9 Tom Starling
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Sitili Tupouniua
    Interchange for Raiders is number 10 Iosia Soliola
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Sonny Bill Williams
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Dunamis Lui
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 18 Nat Butcher
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Corey Harawira-Naera

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

CANBERRA RAIDERS V SYDNEY ROOSTERS
FRIDAY OCTOBER 9, 7.50PM, SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

2. Semi Valemei

3. Jarrod Croker (C)

4. Jordan Rapana

5. Nick Cotric

6. Jack Wighton

7. George Williams

8. Josh Papalii

9. Tom Starling

10. Sia Soliola

11. John Bateman

12. Elliott Whitehead

13. Joe Tapine

14. Siliva Havili

15. Dunamis Lui

16. Hudson Young

17. Corey Harawira-Naera

18. Sam Williams

19. Matt Timoko

20. Kai O’Donnell

21. Michael Oldfield

Injuries/Suspension

Curtis Scott – Season

Ryan Sutton – Knee - Season

Emre Guler – Ankle – Indefinite

Corey Horsburgh – Indefinite

Josh Hodgson – Knee – Season

Bailey Simonsson – Shoulder - Season