You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Update - Round seven of the Junior Representative season has been postponed due to bad weather.

The Canberra Raiders Harold Matthews Cup side continually look to develop their squad heading into the final two rounds of the competition.

Harold Matthews Cup head coach David Small expressed the team’s improved attitude as they seek a victory over the Dragons this Saturday at Mascot Oval.

The Harold Matthews Cup side were unfortunate to go down to the Parramatta Eels 28-8 last Saturday at Seiffert Oval. However, Small revealed his positive outlook on their improved performance against one of the competition's top sides.

“It was a much improved effort and it was all based on their attitude. They brought the right attitude to the game and off the back of that, that controlled what their effort was going to be,” Small said.

Small has continuously pushed to improve the playing group's attitude towards each game and believes it’s a trait the team needs to establish themselves.

“It’s a learning thing for them because going from club footy to junior rep footy, it’s like playing a grand final every week. A few of the boys have struggled this year with that jump but as I said it’s something you can’t train for, it’s something that has to be ingrained,” Small added.

Small touched on the Harold Matthews program and their ability to identify players and develop them into different positions. Small believes this can add confidence and build their skills to play at a higher level.

“We try to develop them in other positions which will be beneficial to their future so we try to convince them to play in a variety of positions,” Small said.

The Raiders Harold Matthews Cup side is quite a young-team who although, won’t be appearing in the finals this season, will continue to improve heading into next year. Coach Small tapped into the youth of the team and how they will look to build for the future of the club.

“There’s a few boys that could make the next step into SG Ball next season. I’ve got five in the squad that are a year young so they’ll be back next year. All of them have been outstanding this year so the future is looking pretty bright,” Small said.

The Canberra Raiders Harold Matthews Cup side will take on the St George Illawarra Dragons this Saturday at Mascot Oval.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Araz Nanva
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Samuel Gash
  • Winger for Dragons is number 2 Godfrey Ilavalu
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Jacob Haeata
  • Centre for Dragons is number 23 Flynn Gannon
    Centre for Raiders is number 5 Siamani Leuluai
  • Centre for Dragons is number 24 Tyrell Fakaua
    Centre for Raiders is number 12 Noah Martin
  • Winger for Dragons is number 5 Jared Kennedy
    Winger for Raiders is number 3 Hunter Marsh
  • Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Oliver Townsend
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 7 Leroy Murray
  • Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Nicholas Quinn
    Halfback for Raiders is number 9 Brayden O'REILLY

Forwards

  • Prop for Dragons is number 8 Setefano Sele
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 David White
  • Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Max CHEETHAM
    Hooker for Raiders is number 14 Noah Marcantonio
  • Prop for Dragons is number 10 Manase Feiloakitau
    Prop for Raiders is number 17 Jett Liu
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Nicholas Tsougranis
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 15 Blake Halls
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Kobey O'BRIEN
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 18 Kaide Steele
  • Lock for Dragons is number 13 Corey Ackers
    Lock for Raiders is number 11 Owen Hromow

Interchange

  • Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Elijah Porter
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Jack Neyland
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Matthew Alhazim
    Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Jordan Eti
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Hussein Anani
    Interchange for Raiders is number 22 Cooper Emonson
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Ethan Arena
    Interchange for Raiders is number 25 Elvis Nauer-Wood

Reserves

  • Reserve for Dragons is number 18 Robert Haase
    Reserve for Raiders is number 10 Matthew Parkes

Match Officials

  • Referee: Curtis Robinson
  • Touch Judge: Hayden Hooker
  • Touch Judge: Mitchell Lothian

Last updated:

SG Ball Cup

The Canberra Raiders SG Ball Cup side received their first defeat for the 2021 season when they went down 47-24 to the Parramatta Eels on Saturday at Seiffert Oval.

The Raiders conceded the first four tries to the opposition which placed them in a difficult position early. However, the Raiders were gallant in defeat piling on four tries coming from Connor Williams, Joshua Billing, Toby Thorburn and Joshua Pokoney.

The SG Ball Cup side will face the 14th placed St George Illawarra Dragons this Saturday at Mascot Oval.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Tom Pitkethley
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Jack Sandford
  • Winger for Dragons is number 2 Jayden Samrani
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Deakin Bright
  • Centre for Dragons is number 3 Benjamin Johnson
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Xavier Savage
  • Centre for Dragons is number 4 Callum McDonald
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Josh Billing
  • Winger for Dragons is number 5 Patrick Taukafa
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Michael Asomua
  • Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Callum Perryman
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Mitchell Spencer
  • Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Isaac Morris
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sione Moala

Forwards

  • Prop for Dragons is number 8 Nikau Wrathall
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Caleb Esera
  • Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Mackenzie Roche
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Toby Thorburn
  • Prop for Dragons is number 10 Adam Arkley
    Prop for Raiders is number 16 Mitchell Prest
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Caleb Joshua Navale
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Noah Saddler
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Taine Woodford
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Clay Webb
  • Lock for Dragons is number 13 Jonathon Afeaki
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Trey Mooney

Interchange

  • Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Jacob Young
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Connor Williams
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Epeli Sukanaivalu
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Loghan Lewis
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Ruamanomarua Stokes
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Blake Martin
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Shadi HAMMOUD
    Interchange for Raiders is number 21 Wilson Hamblin

Reserves

  • Reserve for Dragons is number 18 Adam Runchel
    Reserve for Raiders is number 22 Joshua Pokoney

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Sirianni
  • Touch Judge: Ramzi Daizli
  • Touch Judge: Harrison Bayssari

Last updated:

Tarsha Gale Cup

The Canberra Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup side recorded a draw on the weekend against 8th placed Parramatta Eels 16-all.

The Raiders went into halftime leading 6-4 with a converted try scored by halfback Makayla Morris.

The Parramatta Eels documented a late surge to draw with the Raiders. Canberra outside-backs Valasi Asomua and Klaudia Osztrenkovics both crossed the line in the second half.

The Tarsha Gale Cup side face the St George Illawarra Dragons at 10:30a.m. at Mascot Oval this Saturday.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Cassey Tohi-Hiku
    Fullback for Raiders is number 5 Klaudia Osztrenkovics
  • Winger for Dragons is number 2 Stella Tijou
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Chloe Muggleton
  • Centre for Dragons is number 3 Breeze E'e
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Valasi Asomua
  • Centre for Dragons is number 4 Rosemarie Beckett
    Centre for Raiders is number 7 Makayla Morris
  • Winger for Dragons is number 5 Courageous Afoa
    Winger for Raiders is number 23 Brittney SELLARS
  • Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Luisa Yaranamua
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Madyson Tooth
  • Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Rayven-Jodeci Boyce
    Halfback for Raiders is number 1 Krystal Blackwell

Forwards

  • Prop for Dragons is number 10 Nesia Ben
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Amelia Kiriui
  • Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Erana Reti
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Maddie Dodson
  • Prop for Dragons is number 24 Fatafehi Hanisi
    Prop for Raiders is number 16 Teliya Hetaraka
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Katarina Raravula
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Maata Alai-Lokeni
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Faith Nimmo
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 22 Felicity Bell
  • Lock for Dragons is number 13 Rueben Cherrington
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Geena Elliott

Interchange

  • Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Limiah Enoka
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Jaxan Blackhall
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Selenna Fuimaono
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Cassius Delamere
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Lahtia Sione
    Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Carly Wilkin
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Chelsea-Lina Koomson
    Interchange for Raiders is number 20 Carly Heyman

Reserves

  • Reserve for Dragons is number 19 Failuma FAAOLOAGA
    Reserve for Raiders is number 21 Hayley Liddle

Match Officials

  • Referee: Michael Bonnici
  • Touch Judge: Hayden Hooker
  • Touch Judge: Justin Saadah

Last updated: