You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Asomua Receives Australian Schoolboys Jersey

Canberra Raiders rising star Michael Asomua had the opportunity to receive his Australian Schoolboys jersey today. 

Asomua, who has just finished year 12 at Erindale College in Canberra, was named in the 2022 Australian Schoolboys merit team after the planned national championships were canceled for the second consecutive year as the nation continued to deal with the ongoing uncertainty of the Covid-19 pandemic.

In order to recognise the best schoolboy rugby league players across the nation, the ASSRL Selectors chose a 2021 Australian Schoolboys Merit Team selected through a comprehensive process.

Today, Asomua received his jersey at a small presentation in Braddon, with Australian Schoolboys Manager Tim Wykes presenting Michael with his jersey. 

Michael Asomua with Australian Schoolboys Manager Tim Wykes.
Michael Asomua with Australian Schoolboys Manager Tim Wykes.

Asomua joins a number of current Canberra Raiders players to have represented the Australian Schoolboys, with Trey Mooney, JJ Clarkson, Jack Wighton, Jarrod Croker, Adam Elliott and Jamal Fogarty also achieving the honour. 

Raiders 2022 recruit Brad Morkos also made this year's merit team and was part of the Illawarra Steelers SG Ball side who played the Raiders in this years Grand Final. 

Asomua said it was a great honour to receive the jersey and join some of his fellow raiders teammates. 

"To get this jumper is a huge honour and I'm very grateful," Asomua said. "To see the players here who have also achieved this makes me want to now take the next step in my career." 

The 2021 Australian Schoolboys

1 Ragarive Wavik Kirwan State High School

2 Dudley Dotoi Kirwan State High School

3 Brad Morkos Figtree High School

4 Deine Mariner Palm Beach Currumbin High School

5 Michael Asomua Erindale College ACT

6 Thomas Duffy Ignatius Park College, Townsville

7 Tom Weaver Palm Beach Currumbin High School

8 Jaxson Rahme Holy Cross College Ryde

9 Riley Smith St Dominic’s College, Kingswood

10 Jack Cullen Palm Beach Currumbin High School

11 Ryan Foran Palm Beach Currumbin High School

12 Jock Brazel Parramatta Marist High School, Westmead

13 Luke Jacks Ignatius Park College, Townsville

14 Blake Mozer Keebra Park High School

15 John Sagaga Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown

16 Ryan Couchman Bulli High School

17 Lachlan Blackburn St Dominic’s College, Kingswood

COACH: Mr. Tim White Holy Cross College, Ryde

ASSISTANT COACH Mr. Mark Morrison Macleay Vocational College, Kempsey

MANAGER Mr. Tim Wkyes Kooringal High School

TRAINER Mr. Jim Wilson Mackay North, State High School