You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tom Starling Profile Image

Tom Starling

Hooker

Raiders

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
04 June 1998
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Windsor, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Starlo
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
01 September 2018
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
25
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Kincumber Colts
Biography:

Tom Starling entered his fifth season with the Raiders in 2023 and remained to be one of the most consistent performers each week.

Starling built a great dummy-half combination with teammate Zac Woolford, typically coming on to replace Woolford and provide some spark out of hooker late in the game.

Starling had arguably his best game of the season against his former club Newcastle in the 2023 finals series, scoring a memorable try in the dying stages to send the game to Golden Point.

Career

Appearances
99
Tries
11

2024 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
4.4

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
511

Defence

Tackles Made
214
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
24
Total Running Metres
324

Fantasy

Total Points
258
Average Points
19.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Won 12 - 28 Interchange 24 - - - - - - - - - 18 - 37 14 - 39 7 -
2 Wests Tigers Won 32 - 12 Interchange 22 - - - - - 16 - - 1 9 1 36 12 - 14 - -
3 Warriors Lost 18 - 10 Interchange 28 - - - - - 2 - - - 12 - 43 19 - 19 14 -
4 Sharks Lost 36 - 22 Interchange 22 - - - - - - - - 1 11 - 23 11 1 36 18 -
5 Eels Won 41 - 8 Interchange 18 - - - - - - - - 1 3 - 23 7 1 5 - -
6 Titans Won 21 - 20 Interchange 39 - - - - - - - - - 15 - 53 24 - 44 13 -
7 Broncos Lost 34 - 10 Interchange 14 - - - - - - - - - 5 - 19 5 - 18 18 -
8 Sharks Lost 0 - 40 Interchange 40 - - - - - 39 - - - 6 2 58 23 2 24 - -
9 Sea Eagles Won 24 - 26 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - - 2 8 - 43 16 - 18 6 -
11 Bulldogs Won 24 - 20 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - - 10 - 42 23 - 23 7 -
12 Roosters Lost 16 - 44 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - - 8 - 39 14 1 27 16 -
13 Dolphins Won 25 - 26 Interchange 42 - - - - - - - - - 19 - 60 30 2 49 17 -
15 Cowboys Lost 16 - 34 Interchange 22 - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 35 16 3 3 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 27 9 - 100.00% - - - 7 7.0
Raiders 2019 3 3 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - - - 69 36 1 97.30% 46 15.00 - 43 14.3
Raiders 2020 14 11 3 - 79% 4 - - - 16 118 8.44 - - 5 5 1,132 499 16 96.89% 627 44.00 51 667 47.6
Raiders 2021 19 7 12 - 37% 2 - - - 8 78 4.08 - - 3 7 1,109 522 43 92.39% 832 43.00 17 627 33.0
Raiders 2022 26 15 11 - 58% 2 - - - 8 159 6.10 - 1 6 9 1,702 768 50 93.89% 1,215 46.00 16 980 37.7
Raiders 2023 23 12 11 - 52% 3 - - - 12 38 1.65 - 2 6 1 1,062 581 49 92.22% 887 38.00 - 679 29.5
Raiders 2024 13 7 6 - 54% - - - - - 57 4.38 - - - 3 511 214 10 95.54% 324 24.00 - 258 19.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 27 9 - 100.00% - - - 7 7.0
Raiders 2019 2024 98 55 43 - 56% 11 - - - 44 449 4.58 - 3 20 25 5,585 2,620 169 93.94% 3,933 40.00 85 3,254 33.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Canberra Raiders respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.