Competition - Test Match.
Teams - Australia v New Zealand .
Venue - NIB Stadium, Perth Western Australia.
Date - October 15th 2016.
Photographer - Robb Cox © NRL Photos

Shannon Boyd has been ruled out of the Kangaroos team for Friday nights ANZAC Test with a lower leg injury. 

Boyd sustained the injury while playing against the Bulldogs on Saturday night at ANZ Stadium. At this stage there is no time frame on how long the injury will keep him on the sidleline. Further updates will be provided once the injury has been properly assessed by club medical staff. 

Its disappointing for Boyd who had been called into the starting side on Sunday afternoon after the withdrawal of Aaron Woods from the Kanagroos starting team, with Boyd withdrawing later yesterday afternoon. 

The final Kangaroos team for the test match is: 

Position

Player

NRL Club

Junior Club

Fullback

Darius Boyd

Brisbane Broncos

Mudgeeraba Redbacks

Wing

Blake Ferguson

Sydney Roosters

Wellington Cowboys/Earlwood Saints

Centre

Josh Dugan

St George Illawarra Dragons

South Tuggeranong Knights/Valley Dragons

Centre

Will Chambers

Melbourne Storm

Nhulunbuy, NT

Wing

Valentine Holmes

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Western Lions/Townsville

Five-Eighth

Johnathan Thurston

North Queensland Cowboys

Souths Sunnybank

Halfback

Cooper Cronk

Melbourne Storm

Souths Acacia

Prop

Andrew Fifita

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Griffith Waratah/St Patricks Blacktown

Hooker

Cameron Smith ©

Melbourne Storm

Logan Brothers

Prop

David Klemmer

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

All Saints Toongabbie

Second Row

Boyd Cordner

Sydney Roosters

Old Bar Pirates

Second Row

Matt Gillett

Brisbane Broncos

Bribie Island Warrigals

Lock

Trent Merrin

Penrith Panthers

Shellharbour Sharks

Interchange

Michael Morgan

North Queensland Cowboys

Townsville Brothers

Interchange

Jake Trbojevic

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Mona Vale Raiders

Interchange

Tyson Frizell

St George Illawarra Dragons

Corrimal Cougars

Interchange

Sam Thaiday

Brisbane Broncos

Townsville Brothers

18th man

Jordan McLean

Melbourne Storm

Young Cherrypickers

19th man

James Maloney

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

St Edwards, Gosford

20th man

Justin O’Neill

North Queensland Cowboys

Hughenden Hawks/Townsville Brothers