Junior Representatives: Week 1 Finals Preview

The Junior Representative season enters the first week of finals this weekend, with two junior representative teams playing on Saturday at HE Laybutt Field in Blacktown NSW.

Tarsha Gale Cup

Parramatta Eels vs Canberra Raiders
4:30pm, Saturday 13th April, HE Laybutt Field

The Raiders will be looking for a finals win this weekend with a victory over the Parramatta Eels this Saturday.

Canberra is coming into the match off a big 58-4 loss to the undefeated Illawarra Steelers with Zali Waihape scoring the sole try for the Raiders.

The Eels are also coming off a big 48- 4 loss to the Newcastle Knights and both teams will be looking to progress more into the finals with a win.

Team Lists

15. Taysha-Lee Campbell, 3. Gabbie Davis, 1. Madyson Tooth, 2. Klaudia Osztrenkovcs, 14. Shanae Pope, 7. Samantha Small, 8. Tara McGrath-West, 9. Krystyana Haridemos, 21. Jada Olsen-Flanagan, 4. Ashley Carter, 17. Grace Martin; Interchange: 10. Carly Wilkin, 12. Samantha Clegg, 13. Sydney Harrison, 20. Taylah Johnston; Reserves: 5. Tarnayar Hinch, 6. Krystal Blackwell, 19. Vanessa Harris 

SG Ball Cup

Canberra Raiders vs Balmain Tigers
5:45pm, Saturday 13th April, HE Laybutt Field

The Raiders will have a chance to move to the next round of the finals this week when they face the Balmain Tigers on Saturday.

The two teams met earlier in the season with the Tigers beating the Raiders 44-16 at Belconnen Oval. Canberra led Balmain 16-8 at half time but after losing Jacob Church and Nicolas Hall to injury the Raiders could not stop the Tigers from pouring on the points.

Coach Dean Souter believes that his side will be wanting to set the record straight this weekend with both team’s season on the line.

Balmain will also be searching for a win after losing to the Central Coast Roosters 42-14. The two clubs will face off in a sixth vs seventh finals matchup after the Raiders fell out of the top four last week after losing 28-22 to the Illawarra Steelers.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Manase Kaho
    Fullback for Tigers is number 1 Josh Rizk
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Aidan Gaffey
    Winger for Tigers is number 2 Sam Kharwin
  • Centre for Raiders is number 21 Thomas Croker
    Centre for Tigers is number 3 Oskar Enasio
  • Centre for Raiders is number 22 Junior Tupou
    Centre for Tigers is number 4 Samuel Kanaan
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Cooper O'Connor
    Winger for Tigers is number 5 Atelea Afeaki
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Brayden Robertson
    Five-Eighth for Tigers is number 6 Hayden Essery
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Jordan Williams
    Halfback for Tigers is number 7 Cooper Wood

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 James Atonio
    Prop for Tigers is number 8 Callum Ellis
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Mitchell Souter
    Hooker for Tigers is number 9 Jake Kusto
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Ata Mariota
    Prop for Tigers is number 10 Braydon Guyan
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Clay Webb
    2nd Row for Tigers is number 11 Zayn Wilkins
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Jackson Owen
    2nd Row for Tigers is number 12 Henry O'Kane
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Jack Colovatti
    Lock for Tigers is number 13 Daniel Sykes

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Bradley Buckley
    Interchange for Tigers is number 14 Jason Smyth
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Jack Williams
    Interchange for Tigers is number 15 Darcy Hoy
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Bryce Magnone
    Interchange for Tigers is number 16 Blake Layton
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 20 Mika Taleo
    Interchange for Tigers is number 17 Harley Sanchez