You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

The Canberra Raiders Cup competitions are back this weekend, with four exciting first grade matches to kick off round one action.

Live-Stream Game: Goulburn City Bulldogs v West Belconnen Warriors, 3pm Sunday 11 April at Workers Arena Goulburn

This week's live-stream game will see the Goulburn City Bulldogs take on the West Belconnen Warriors on Sunday afternoon. 

It will be the first match for Goulburn as the City Bulldogs, having undergone a re-brand during last year. 

The Bulldogs have two new coaches on board this season, with players Tyson Greenwood and Jesse Martin stepping into the role. 

Martin got the call up to coach late last year, and says that it has been a great experience so far.

"I'm really enjoying it, Tyson has been helping me a lot lately, he's really well spoken and all the boys look up to him out there," Martin said. 

Martin says the team has been tracking well throughout preseason and is happy with how the team is looking. 

"We've got a young side, I bought a few boys from Canberra who travel up with me, got a few local boys and a great junior base. Things are looking good," Martin said. 

West Belconnen have focused on bringing their junior players through this year, and are ready for a tough game on Sunday. 

Josh Ayers joins West Belconnen this season, having come across from the Queanbeyan Roos. The experienced back-rower says the move across has been great and is looking forward to round one. 

" Because of COVID last year, I went out and played for the Young Cherrypickers in Group 9, so I didn't get to spend much time with Westies," Ayers said.

"It's been good, all new for me and I fit in really well."

Ayers is expecting a tight match against Goulburn this weekend.

"They're similar to us, a lot of young blokes so it should be a tough hit out. It's always tough going out there on a Sunday afternoon," Ayers said. 

Hear from Martin and Ayers as they preview their round one clash

To watch the live-stream visit our Facebook page

Tuggeranong Bushrangers v Queanbeyan Roos, 3pm Saturday 10 April at Greenway Oval Tuggeranong

The Tuggeranong Bushrangers kick off their season at home against the Queanbeyan Roos. 

Both sides didn't play last year, so will be ready to rip in this weekend. 

Wezley Alexander-McCarthy and Jack Heyman have been named in the halves for Tuggeranong, with the experienced Michael Brophy at fullback. 

The Roos have also named a strong side, with Kaine Pagura named at fullback and Jeremiah SImbiken in the second row. 

Queanbeyan Blues v Belconnen United Sharks, 3pm Saturday 10 April at Seiffert Oval Queanbeyan 

The Queanbeyan Blues and Belconnen United Sharks will do battle at Seiffert Oval on Saturday in their opening clash. 

Blake Murray will partner coach Terry Campese in the halves, having moved across from the Tuggeranong Bushrangers. 

The Blues have named a strong side, with a good mix of young players and experienced players. 

After a tough pre-season, the Sharks will be looking to start the season well. 

Shaun Fensom has been named at lock for the side, with Monaro player Sonny Tupuola in the front row.

Gungahlin Bulls v Woden Valley Rams, 3pm Saturday 10 April at Gungahlin Enclosed Oval Gungahlin

The Gungahlin Bulls face the Woden Valley Rams in their round one clash on Saturday at Gungahlin. 

Both teams played in the 2020 season, and have kept the majority of the same squads. 

The Bulls boast a dangerous spine, with fullback Tristan Eldridge, halfback Tre Williamsand hooker Zac Patch all part of the Monaro Country Championships winning side last month. 

Woden's reserve grade side won their competition last season, and many of the players have stepped up into this year's first grade side. 

Steven Ferry and Bradley Prior will start in the front row, bringing plenty of experience.